Radeon 740M vs Pro W6600M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon Pro W6600M with Radeon 740M, including specs and performance data.

Pro W6600M
2021
8 GB GDDR6, 90 Watt
27.28
+280%

Pro W6600M outperforms 740M by a whopping 280% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking238590
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency23.3412.29
ArchitectureRDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)RDNA 3.0 (2022−2026)
GPU code nameNavi 23Phoenix2
Market segmentMobile workstationDesktop
Release date8 June 2021 (4 years ago)31 January 2024 (2 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores1792256
Core clock speed1224 MHz800 MHz
Boost clock speed2034 MHz2800 MHz
Number of transistors11,060 million20,900 million
Manufacturing process technology7 nm4 nm
Power consumption (TDP)90 Watt45 Watt
Texture fill rate227.844.80
Floating-point processing power7.29 TFLOPS2.867 TFLOPS
ROPs648
TMUs11216
Ray Tracing Cores284
L0 Cache448 KB64 KB
L1 Cache512 KB64 KB
L2 Cache2 MB2 MB
L3 Cache32 MBno data

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfacePCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x8
Widthno dataIGP
Supplementary power connectorsNoneNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR6System Shared
Maximum RAM amount8 GBSystem Shared
Memory bus width128 BitSystem Shared
Memory clock speed1750 MHzSystem Shared
Memory bandwidth224.0 GB/sno data
Shared memory-+
Resizable BAR+-

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device DependentMotherboard Dependent

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.76.8
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL2.12.1
Vulkan1.31.3

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

Pro W6600M 27.28
+280%
Radeon 740M 7.18

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

Pro W6600M 11477
+287%
Samples: 13
Radeon 740M 2966
Samples: 1898

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD75−80
+257%
21
−257%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 150−160
+115%
73
−115%
Cyberpunk 2077 60−65
+313%
14−16
−313%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 65−70
+278%
18
−278%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 100−110
+231%
30−35
−231%
Counter-Strike 2 150−160
+162%
60
−162%
Cyberpunk 2077 60−65
+313%
14−16
−313%
Far Cry 5 90−95
+291%
21−24
−291%
Fortnite 130−140
+198%
40−45
−198%
Forza Horizon 4 100−110
+241%
30−35
−241%
Forza Horizon 5 85−90
+319%
21−24
−319%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 110−120
+327%
24−27
−327%
Valorant 180−190
+136%
75−80
−136%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 100−110
+231%
30−35
−231%
Counter-Strike 2 150−160
+504%
26
−504%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 270−280
+133%
110−120
−133%
Cyberpunk 2077 60−65
+313%
14−16
−313%
Dota 2 130−140
+333%
30−33
−333%
Far Cry 5 90−95
+291%
21−24
−291%
Fortnite 130−140
+198%
40−45
−198%
Forza Horizon 4 100−110
+241%
30−35
−241%
Forza Horizon 5 85−90
+319%
21−24
−319%
Grand Theft Auto V 95−100
+241%
29
−241%
Metro Exodus 60−65
+350%
14−16
−350%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 110−120
+327%
24−27
−327%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 85−90
+358%
18−20
−358%
Valorant 180−190
+136%
75−80
−136%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 100−110
+231%
30−35
−231%
Cyberpunk 2077 60−65
+313%
14−16
−313%
Dota 2 130−140
+333%
30−33
−333%
Far Cry 5 90−95
+291%
21−24
−291%
Forza Horizon 4 100−110
+241%
30−35
−241%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 110−120
+327%
24−27
−327%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 85−90
+358%
18−20
−358%
Valorant 180−190
+136%
75−80
−136%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 130−140
+198%
40−45
−198%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 60−65
+343%
14−16
−343%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 190−200
+250%
55−60
−250%
Grand Theft Auto V 50−55
+563%
8−9
−563%
Metro Exodus 35−40
+443%
7−8
−443%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180
+327%
40−45
−327%
Valorant 210−220
+170%
80−85
−170%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 75−80
+443%
14−16
−443%
Cyberpunk 2077 27−30
+383%
6−7
−383%
Far Cry 5 60−65
+327%
14−16
−327%
Forza Horizon 4 70−75
+329%
16−18
−329%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 45−50
+360%
10−11
−360%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 65−70
+360%
14−16
−360%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 27−30
+2800%
1−2
−2800%
Grand Theft Auto V 50−55
+200%
18−20
−200%
Metro Exodus 24−27
+1100%
2−3
−1100%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40−45
+600%
6−7
−600%
Valorant 160−170
+349%
35−40
−349%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 40−45
+514%
7−8
−514%
Counter-Strike 2 27−30
+2800%
1−2
−2800%
Cyberpunk 2077 12−14
+550%
2−3
−550%
Dota 2 85−90
+319%
21−24
−319%
Far Cry 5 30−35
+371%
7−8
−371%
Forza Horizon 4 45−50
+308%
12−14
−308%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 30−35
+343%
7−8
−343%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 30−35
+357%
7−8
−357%

This is how Pro W6600M and Radeon 740M compete in popular games:

  • Pro W6600M is 257% faster in 1080p

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Counter-Strike 2, with 4K resolution and the High Preset, the Pro W6600M is 2800% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • Without exception, Pro W6600M surpassed Radeon 740M in all 57 of our tests.

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 27.28 7.18
Recency 8 June 2021 31 January 2024
Chip lithography 7 nm 4 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 90 Watt 45 Watt

Pro W6600M has a 280% higher aggregate performance score.

Radeon 740M, on the other hand, has an age advantage of 2 years, a 75% more advanced lithography process, and 100% lower power consumption.

The Radeon Pro W6600M is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon 740M in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon Pro W6600M is a mobile workstation graphics card while Radeon 740M is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4 4 votes

Rate Radeon Pro W6600M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.6 191 votes

Rate Radeon 740M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon Pro W6600M or Radeon 740M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.