Radeon R7 250E vs 8060S

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon 8060S with Radeon R7 250E, including specs and performance data.

Radeon 8060S
2025
55 Watt
43.38
+985%

8060S outperforms R7 250E by a whopping 985% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking101742
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Cost-effectiveness evaluationno data1.10
Power efficiency60.735.60
ArchitectureRDNA 3.5 (2024−2025)GCN 1.0 (2012−2020)
GPU code nameStrix HaloCape Verde
Market segmentLaptopDesktop
Release date6 January 2025 (1 year ago)20 December 2013 (12 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)no data$109

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores2560512
Core clock speed1295 MHz800 MHz
Boost clock speed2900 MHzno data
Number of transistors34,000 million1,500 million
Manufacturing process technology4 nm28 nm
Power consumption (TDP)55 Watt55 Watt
Texture fill rate464.025.60
Floating-point processing power14.85 TFLOPS0.8192 TFLOPS
ROPs6416
TMUs16032
Ray Tracing Cores40no data
L1 Cacheno data128 KB
L2 Cache8 MB256 KB
L3 Cache64 MBno data

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfacePCIe 5.0 x16PCIe 3.0 x16
Lengthno data168 mm
Widthno data1-slot
Supplementary power connectorsNoneNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeSystem SharedGDDR5
Maximum RAM amountSystem Shared1 GB
Memory bus widthSystem Shared128 Bit
Memory clock speedSystem Shared1125 MHz
Memory bandwidthno data72 GB/s
Shared memory+-

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device Dependent1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x DisplayPort
HDMI-+

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)12 (11_1)
Shader Model6.85.1
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL2.11.2
Vulkan1.31.2.131

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

Radeon 8060S 43.38
+985%
R7 250E 4.00

3DMark Fire Strike Graphics

Fire Strike is a DirectX 11 benchmark for gaming PCs. It features two separate tests displaying a fight between a humanoid and a fiery creature made of lava. Using 1920x1080 resolution, Fire Strike shows off some realistic graphics and is quite taxing on hardware.

Radeon 8060S 29755
+1410%
R7 250E 1970

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD110
+1000%
10−12
−1000%
1440p57
+1040%
5−6
−1040%
4K35
+1067%
3−4
−1067%

Cost per frame, $

1080pno data10.90
1440pno data21.80
4Kno data36.33

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 230−240
+1029%
21−24
−1029%
Cyberpunk 2077 100−110
+1056%
9−10
−1056%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 120−130
+1120%
10−11
−1120%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 140−150
+1083%
12−14
−1083%
Counter-Strike 2 215
+1094%
18−20
−1094%
Cyberpunk 2077 100−110
+1056%
9−10
−1056%
Far Cry 5 114
+1040%
10−11
−1040%
Fortnite 180−190
+1069%
16−18
−1069%
Forza Horizon 4 160−170
+1100%
14−16
−1100%
Forza Horizon 5 201
+1017%
18−20
−1017%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 160−170
+1079%
14−16
−1079%
Valorant 240−250
+1076%
21−24
−1076%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 140−150
+1083%
12−14
−1083%
Counter-Strike 2 109
+990%
10−11
−990%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 270−280
+1063%
24−27
−1063%
Cyberpunk 2077 100−110
+1056%
9−10
−1056%
Far Cry 5 108
+1100%
9−10
−1100%
Fortnite 180−190
+1069%
16−18
−1069%
Forza Horizon 4 160−170
+1100%
14−16
−1100%
Forza Horizon 5 182
+1038%
16−18
−1038%
Grand Theft Auto V 133
+1008%
12−14
−1008%
Metro Exodus 100−110
+1078%
9−10
−1078%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 160−170
+1079%
14−16
−1079%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 197
+994%
18−20
−994%
Valorant 240−250
+1076%
21−24
−1076%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 140−150
+1083%
12−14
−1083%
Cyberpunk 2077 100−110
+1056%
9−10
−1056%
Far Cry 5 100
+1011%
9−10
−1011%
Forza Horizon 4 160−170
+1100%
14−16
−1100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 160−170
+1079%
14−16
−1079%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 112
+1020%
10−11
−1020%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 180−190
+1069%
16−18
−1069%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 71
+1083%
6−7
−1083%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 300−350
+1048%
27−30
−1048%
Grand Theft Auto V 77
+1000%
7−8
−1000%
Metro Exodus 65−70
+1000%
6−7
−1000%
Valorant 270−280
+1058%
24−27
−1058%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 100−110
+990%
10−11
−990%
Cyberpunk 2077 50−55
+1225%
4−5
−1225%
Far Cry 5 88
+1000%
8−9
−1000%
Forza Horizon 4 120−130
+1190%
10−11
−1190%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 85
+1114%
7−8
−1114%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 110−120
+1090%
10−11
−1090%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 36
+1100%
3−4
−1100%
Grand Theft Auto V 80
+1043%
7−8
−1043%
Metro Exodus 40−45
+1267%
3−4
−1267%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 59
+1080%
5−6
−1080%
Valorant 260−270
+1004%
24−27
−1004%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 70−75
+1083%
6−7
−1083%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27
+1150%
2−3
−1150%
Far Cry 5 50
+1150%
4−5
−1150%
Forza Horizon 4 85−90
+988%
8−9
−988%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 60−65
+1180%
5−6
−1180%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 60−65
+1100%
5−6
−1100%

This is how Radeon 8060S and R7 250E compete in popular games:

  • Radeon 8060S is 1000% faster in 1080p
  • Radeon 8060S is 1040% faster in 1440p
  • Radeon 8060S is 1067% faster in 4K

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 43.38 4.00
Recency 6 January 2025 20 December 2013
Chip lithography 4 nm 28 nm

Radeon 8060S has a 985% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 11 years, and a 600% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon 8060S is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon R7 250E in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon 8060S is a notebook graphics card while Radeon R7 250E is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4.1 187 votes

Rate Radeon 8060S on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4 25 votes

Rate Radeon R7 250E on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon 8060S or Radeon R7 250E, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.