Arc Pro A30M vs Radeon RX 7800M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon RX 7800M with Arc Pro A30M, including specs and performance data.

RX 7800M
2024
12 GB GDDR6, 180 Watt
39.29
+180%

7800M outperforms Pro A30M by a whopping 180% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking126406
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency16.8121.59
ArchitectureRDNA 3.0 (2022−2026)Generation 12.7 (2022−2023)
GPU code nameNavi 32DG2-128
Market segmentLaptopMobile workstation
Release date11 September 2024 (1 year ago)8 August 2022 (3 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores38401024
Core clock speed1295 MHz1500 MHz
Boost clock speed2335 MHz2000 MHz
Number of transistors28,100 million7,200 million
Manufacturing process technology5 nm6 nm
Power consumption (TDP)180 Watt50 Watt
Texture fill rate560.4128.0
Floating-point processing power35.87 TFLOPS4.096 TFLOPS
ROPs9632
TMUs24064
Ray Tracing Cores608
L0 Cache960 KBno data
L1 Cache768 KBno data
L2 Cache4 MB4 MB
L3 Cache48 MBno data

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfacePCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x8
Supplementary power connectorsNoneNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount12 GB4 GB
Memory bus width192 Bit64 Bit
Memory clock speed2250 MHz2000 MHz
Memory bandwidth432.0 GB/s128.0 GB/s
Resizable BAR++

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device DependentNo outputs

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.86.6
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL2.23.0
Vulkan1.31.3

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

RX 7800M 39.29
+180%
Arc Pro A30M 14.02

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

RX 7800M 17510
+199%
Samples: 51
Arc Pro A30M 5862

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 80−85
+0%
80−85
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 80−85
+0%
80−85
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%
Far Cry 5 45−50
+0%
45−50
+0%
Fortnite 80−85
+0%
80−85
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%
Valorant 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 80−85
+0%
80−85
+0%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 190−200
+0%
190−200
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%
Far Cry 5 45−50
+0%
45−50
+0%
Fortnite 80−85
+0%
80−85
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%
Metro Exodus 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 35−40
+0%
35−40
+0%
Valorant 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%
Far Cry 5 45−50
+0%
45−50
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 60−65
+0%
60−65
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 35−40
+0%
35−40
+0%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 80−85
+0%
80−85
+0%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 27−30
+0%
27−30
+0%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 21−24
+0%
21−24
+0%
Metro Exodus 16−18
+0%
16−18
+0%
Valorant 140−150
+0%
140−150
+0%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 12−14
+0%
12−14
+0%
Far Cry 5 30−35
+0%
30−35
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 35−40
+0%
35−40
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 21−24
+0%
21−24
+0%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 30−35
+0%
30−35
+0%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 10−11
+0%
10−11
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 27−30
+0%
27−30
+0%
Metro Exodus 10−11
+0%
10−11
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 18−20
+0%
18−20
+0%
Valorant 75−80
+0%
75−80
+0%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 20−22
+0%
20−22
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 5−6
+0%
5−6
+0%
Far Cry 5 14−16
+0%
14−16
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 24−27
+0%
24−27
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 14−16
+0%
14−16
+0%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 14−16
+0%
14−16
+0%

All in all, in popular games:

  • there's a draw in 54 tests (100%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 39.29 14.02
Recency 11 September 2024 8 August 2022
Maximum RAM amount 12 GB 4 GB
Chip lithography 5 nm 6 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 180 Watt 50 Watt

RX 7800M has a 180% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 2 years, a 200% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 20% more advanced lithography process.

Arc Pro A30M, on the other hand, has 260% lower power consumption.

The Radeon RX 7800M is our recommended choice as it beats the Arc Pro A30M in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon RX 7800M is a notebook graphics card while Arc Pro A30M is a mobile workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4.1 15 votes

Rate Radeon RX 7800M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
5 6 votes

Rate Arc Pro A30M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon RX 7800M or Arc Pro A30M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.