Radeon 740M vs RX 550X Mobile

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon RX 550X Mobile with Radeon 740M, including specs and performance data.

RX 550X Mobile
2018
2 GB GDDR5, 50 Watt
5.60

740M outperforms 550X Mobile by a significant 28% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking654590
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency8.6212.29
ArchitectureGCN 4.0 (2016−2020)RDNA 3.0 (2022−2026)
GPU code namePolaris 23Phoenix2
Market segmentLaptopDesktop
Release date11 April 2018 (8 years ago)31 January 2024 (2 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores640256
Core clock speed1100 MHz800 MHz
Boost clock speed1287 MHz2800 MHz
Number of transistors2,200 million20,900 million
Manufacturing process technology14 nm4 nm
Power consumption (TDP)50 Watt45 Watt
Texture fill rate51.4844.80
Floating-point processing power1.647 TFLOPS2.867 TFLOPS
ROPs168
TMUs4016
Ray Tracing Coresno data4
L0 Cacheno data64 KB
L1 Cache160 KB64 KB
L2 Cache512 KB2 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizelargeno data
InterfacePCIe 3.0 x8PCIe 4.0 x8
Widthno dataIGP
Supplementary power connectorsno dataNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5System Shared
Maximum RAM amount2 GBSystem Shared
Memory bus width128 BitSystem Shared
Memory clock speed1500 MHzSystem Shared
Memory bandwidth96 GB/sno data
Shared memory-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputsMotherboard Dependent

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

FreeSync+-

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 (12_0)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.46.8
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL2.02.1
Vulkan1.2.1311.3

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

RX 550X Mobile 5.60
Radeon 740M 7.18
+28.2%

3DMark 11 Performance GPU

3DMark 11 is an obsolete DirectX 11 benchmark by Futuremark. It used four tests based on two scenes, one being few submarines exploring the submerged wreck of a sunken ship, the other is an abandoned temple deep in the jungle. All the tests are heavy with volumetric lighting and tessellation, and despite being done in 1280x720 resolution, are relatively taxing. Discontinued in January 2020, 3DMark 11 is now superseded by Time Spy.

RX 550X Mobile 5345
Radeon 740M 6931
+29.7%

3DMark Vantage Performance

3DMark Vantage is an outdated DirectX 10 benchmark using 1280x1024 screen resolution. It taxes the graphics card with two scenes, one depicting a girl escaping some militarized base located within a sea cave, the other displaying a space fleet attack on a defenseless planet. It was discontinued in April 2017, and Time Spy benchmark is now recommended to be used instead.

RX 550X Mobile 14520
Radeon 740M 24621
+69.6%

3DMark Fire Strike Graphics

Fire Strike is a DirectX 11 benchmark for gaming PCs. It features two separate tests displaying a fight between a humanoid and a fiery creature made of lava. Using 1920x1080 resolution, Fire Strike shows off some realistic graphics and is quite taxing on hardware.

RX 550X Mobile 3688
Radeon 740M 4734
+28.4%

3DMark Cloud Gate GPU

Cloud Gate is an outdated DirectX 11 feature level 10 benchmark that was used for home PCs and basic notebooks. It displays a few scenes of some weird space teleportation device launching spaceships into unknown, using fixed resolution of 1280x720. Just like Ice Storm benchmark, it has been discontinued in January 2020 and replaced by 3DMark Night Raid.

RX 550X Mobile 20039
Radeon 740M 30557
+52.5%

3DMark Time Spy Graphics

RX 550X Mobile 1050
Radeon 740M 1699
+61.8%

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD26
+23.8%
21
−23.8%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 27−30
−170%
73
+170%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
−36.4%
14−16
+36.4%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 9−10
−100%
18
+100%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 24−27
−33.3%
30−35
+33.3%
Counter-Strike 2 27−30
−122%
60
+122%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
−36.4%
14−16
+36.4%
Far Cry 5 21
−9.5%
21−24
+9.5%
Fortnite 30−35
−29.4%
40−45
+29.4%
Forza Horizon 4 24−27
−23.1%
30−35
+23.1%
Forza Horizon 5 16−18
−31.3%
21−24
+31.3%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 21−24
−23.8%
24−27
+23.8%
Valorant 65−70
−16.7%
75−80
+16.7%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 24−27
−33.3%
30−35
+33.3%
Counter-Strike 2 27−30
+3.8%
26
−3.8%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 95−100
−22.1%
110−120
+22.1%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
−36.4%
14−16
+36.4%
Dota 2 53
−22.6%
65−70
+22.6%
Far Cry 5 18
−27.8%
21−24
+27.8%
Fortnite 30−35
−29.4%
40−45
+29.4%
Forza Horizon 4 24−27
−23.1%
30−35
+23.1%
Forza Horizon 5 16−18
−31.3%
21−24
+31.3%
Grand Theft Auto V 18−20
−52.6%
29
+52.6%
Metro Exodus 10−12
−27.3%
14−16
+27.3%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 21−24
−23.8%
24−27
+23.8%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 20
+5.3%
18−20
−5.3%
Valorant 65−70
−16.7%
75−80
+16.7%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 24−27
−33.3%
30−35
+33.3%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
−36.4%
14−16
+36.4%
Dota 2 49
−22.4%
60−65
+22.4%
Far Cry 5 15
−53.3%
21−24
+53.3%
Forza Horizon 4 24−27
−23.1%
30−35
+23.1%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 21−24
−23.8%
24−27
+23.8%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 13
−46.2%
18−20
+46.2%
Valorant 65−70
−16.7%
75−80
+16.7%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 30−35
−29.4%
40−45
+29.4%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 10−12
−27.3%
14−16
+27.3%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 40−45
−30.2%
55−60
+30.2%
Grand Theft Auto V 5−6
−60%
8−9
+60%
Metro Exodus 5−6
−40%
7−8
+40%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 35−40
−7.9%
40−45
+7.9%
Valorant 60−65
−28.6%
80−85
+28.6%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 8−9
−75%
14−16
+75%
Cyberpunk 2077 4−5
−50%
6−7
+50%
Far Cry 5 10−12
−36.4%
14−16
+36.4%
Forza Horizon 4 12−14
−30.8%
16−18
+30.8%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 8−9
−25%
10−11
+25%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 10−12
−36.4%
14−16
+36.4%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 16−18
−5.9%
18−20
+5.9%
Metro Exodus 0−1 2−3
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 3−4
−100%
6−7
+100%
Valorant 27−30
−32.1%
35−40
+32.1%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 4−5
−75%
7−8
+75%
Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−100%
2−3
+100%
Dota 2 20−22
−20%
24−27
+20%
Far Cry 5 5−6
−40%
7−8
+40%
Forza Horizon 4 8−9
−50%
12−14
+50%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 6−7
−16.7%
7−8
+16.7%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 6−7
−16.7%
7−8
+16.7%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 1−2
+0%
1−2
+0%

4K
Ultra

Counter-Strike 2 1−2
+0%
1−2
+0%

This is how RX 550X Mobile and Radeon 740M compete in popular games:

  • RX 550X Mobile is 24% faster in 1080p

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, with 1080p resolution and the High Preset, the RX 550X Mobile is 5% faster.
  • in Counter-Strike 2, with 1080p resolution and the Low Preset, the Radeon 740M is 170% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • RX 550X Mobile performs better in 2 tests (4%)
  • Radeon 740M performs better in 52 tests (93%)
  • there's a draw in 2 tests (4%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 5.60 7.18
Recency 11 April 2018 31 January 2024
Chip lithography 14 nm 4 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 50 Watt 45 Watt

Radeon 740M has a 28% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 5 years, a 250% more advanced lithography process, and 11% lower power consumption.

The Radeon 740M is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon RX 550X Mobile in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon RX 550X Mobile is a notebook graphics card while Radeon 740M is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4.4 38 votes

Rate Radeon RX 550X Mobile on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.6 190 votes

Rate Radeon 740M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon RX 550X Mobile or Radeon 740M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.