Radeon Pro V520 vs R6 M340DX

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon R6 M340DX with Radeon Pro V520, including specs and performance data.

R6 M340DX
2015
2.66

Pro V520 outperforms R6 M340DX by a whopping 1002% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking857217
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiencyno data10.03
ArchitectureGCN 1.0 (2012−2020)RDNA 1.0 (2019−2020)
GPU code nameJetNavi 12
Market segmentLaptopWorkstation
Release date12 December 2015 (10 years ago)1 December 2020 (5 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores3842304
Core clock speed955 MHz1000 MHz
Boost clock speed1030 MHz1600 MHz
Number of transistors690 millionno data
Manufacturing process technology28 nm7 nm
Power consumption (TDP)no data225 Watt
Texture fill rate24.72230.4
Floating-point processing power0.791 TFLOPS7.373 TFLOPS
ROPs864
TMUs24144
L1 Cache96 KBno data
L2 Cache256 KB4 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizemedium sizedno data
InterfaceIGPPCIe 4.0 x16
Lengthno data267 mm
Widthno dataIGP
Supplementary power connectorsno data1x 8-pin

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeSystem SharedHBM2
Maximum RAM amountSystem Shared8 GB
Memory bus widthSystem Shared2048 Bit
Memory clock speedSystem Shared1000 MHz
Memory bandwidthno data512.0 GB/s
Shared memory+-
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputsNo outputs

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 (11_1)12 (12_1)
Shader Model5.16.5
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL1.22.2
Vulkan1.2.1311.2

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD10
−1000%
110−120
+1000%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 8−9
−963%
85−90
+963%
Cyberpunk 2077 5−6
−1000%
55−60
+1000%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 3−4
−900%
30−33
+900%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 9−10
−956%
95−100
+956%
Counter-Strike 2 8−9
−963%
85−90
+963%
Cyberpunk 2077 5−6
−1000%
55−60
+1000%
Far Cry 5 7−8
−971%
75−80
+971%
Fortnite 14−16
−971%
150−160
+971%
Forza Horizon 4 14−16
−971%
150−160
+971%
Forza Horizon 5 6−7
−983%
65−70
+983%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 12−14
−977%
140−150
+977%
Valorant 40−45
−923%
450−500
+923%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 9−10
−956%
95−100
+956%
Counter-Strike 2 8−9
−963%
85−90
+963%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 50−55
−958%
550−600
+958%
Cyberpunk 2077 5−6
−1000%
55−60
+1000%
Dota 2 27−30
−974%
290−300
+974%
Far Cry 5 7−8
−971%
75−80
+971%
Fortnite 14−16
−971%
150−160
+971%
Forza Horizon 4 14−16
−971%
150−160
+971%
Forza Horizon 5 6−7
−983%
65−70
+983%
Grand Theft Auto V 6−7
−983%
65−70
+983%
Metro Exodus 5−6
−1000%
55−60
+1000%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 12−14
−977%
140−150
+977%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 6
−983%
65−70
+983%
Valorant 40−45
−923%
450−500
+923%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 9−10
−956%
95−100
+956%
Cyberpunk 2077 5−6
−1000%
55−60
+1000%
Dota 2 27−30
−974%
290−300
+974%
Far Cry 5 7−8
−971%
75−80
+971%
Forza Horizon 4 14−16
−971%
150−160
+971%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 12−14
−977%
140−150
+977%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 3
−900%
30−33
+900%
Valorant 40−45
−923%
450−500
+923%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 14−16
−971%
150−160
+971%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 6−7
−983%
65−70
+983%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 20−22
−1000%
220−230
+1000%
Metro Exodus 0−1 0−1
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 24−27
−980%
270−280
+980%
Valorant 24−27
−983%
260−270
+983%

1440p
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 2−3
−950%
21−24
+950%
Far Cry 5 4−5
−900%
40−45
+900%
Forza Horizon 4 7−8
−971%
75−80
+971%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 4−5
−900%
40−45
+900%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 5−6
−1000%
55−60
+1000%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16
−967%
160−170
+967%
Valorant 12−14
−977%
140−150
+977%

4K
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 0−1
Dota 2 7−8
−971%
75−80
+971%
Far Cry 5 1−2
−900%
10−11
+900%
Forza Horizon 4 2−3
−950%
21−24
+950%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 3−4
−900%
30−33
+900%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 3−4
−900%
30−33
+900%

This is how R6 M340DX and Pro V520 compete in popular games:

  • Pro V520 is 1000% faster in 1080p

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 2.66 29.31
Recency 12 December 2015 1 December 2020
Chip lithography 28 nm 7 nm

Pro V520 has a 1002% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 4 years, and a 300% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon Pro V520 is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon R6 M340DX in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon R6 M340DX is a notebook graphics card while Radeon Pro V520 is a workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.7 37 votes

Rate Radeon R6 M340DX on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.9 15 votes

Rate Radeon Pro V520 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon R6 M340DX or Radeon Pro V520, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.