ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT vs 820M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon 820M and Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT, covering specs and all relevant benchmarks.

Radeon 820M
2025
15 Watt
5.10
+1494%

820M outperforms Mobility HD 2600 XT by a whopping 1494% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking6761382
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
ArchitectureRDNA 3.5 (2024−2025)TeraScale (2005−2013)
GPU code nameKrackan PointM76
Market segmentLaptopLaptop
Release dateMarch 2025 (1 year ago)14 May 2007 (19 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores128120
Core clock speed400 MHz680 MHz
Boost clock speed2800 MHzno data
Number of transistorsno data390 million
Manufacturing process technology4 nm65 nm
Power consumption (TDP)15 Wattno data
Texture fill rate22.405.440
Floating-point processing power0.7168 TFLOPS0.1632 TFLOPS
ROPs44
TMUs88
Ray Tracing Cores2no data
L0 Cache32 KBno data
L1 Cache32 KBno data
L2 Cache1024 KB64 KB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizemedium sizedlarge
InterfacePCIe 4.0 x8MXM-II
Supplementary power connectorsNoneno data

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeSystem SharedGDDR3
Maximum RAM amountSystem Shared256 MB
Memory bus widthSystem Shared128 Bit
Memory clock speedSystem Shared750 MHz
Memory bandwidthno data24 GB/s
Shared memory+-

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device DependentNo outputs

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)10.0 (10_0)
Shader Model6.84.0
OpenGL4.63.3
OpenCL2.1N/A
Vulkan1.4N/A

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

Radeon 820M 5.10
+1494%
ATI Mobility HD 2600 XT 0.32

3DMark Vantage Performance

3DMark Vantage is an outdated DirectX 10 benchmark using 1280x1024 screen resolution. It taxes the graphics card with two scenes, one depicting a girl escaping some militarized base located within a sea cave, the other displaying a space fleet attack on a defenseless planet. It was discontinued in April 2017, and Time Spy benchmark is now recommended to be used instead.

Radeon 820M 13640
+1077%
ATI Mobility HD 2600 XT 1159

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD100−1

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 24−27
+2300%
1−2
−2300%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
+1000%
1−2
−1000%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 8−9 0−1

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 21−24
+2100%
1−2
−2100%
Counter-Strike 2 24−27
+2300%
1−2
−2300%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
+1000%
1−2
−1000%
Far Cry 5 16−18
+1500%
1−2
−1500%
Fortnite 30−35
+3000%
1−2
−3000%
Forza Horizon 4 24−27
+500%
4−5
−500%
Forza Horizon 5 14−16 0−1
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 20−22
+186%
7−8
−186%
Valorant 60−65
+142%
24−27
−142%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 21−24
+2100%
1−2
−2100%
Counter-Strike 2 24−27
+2300%
1−2
−2300%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 85−90
+536%
14−16
−536%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
+1000%
1−2
−1000%
Far Cry 5 16−18
+1500%
1−2
−1500%
Fortnite 30−35
+3000%
1−2
−3000%
Forza Horizon 4 24−27
+500%
4−5
−500%
Forza Horizon 5 14−16 0−1
Grand Theft Auto V 16
+1500%
1−2
−1500%
Metro Exodus 10−11 0−1
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 20−22
+186%
7−8
−186%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 14−16
+180%
5−6
−180%
Valorant 60−65
+142%
24−27
−142%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 21−24
+2100%
1−2
−2100%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12
+1000%
1−2
−1000%
Far Cry 5 16−18
+1500%
1−2
−1500%
Forza Horizon 4 24−27
+500%
4−5
−500%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 20−22
+186%
7−8
−186%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 14−16
+180%
5−6
−180%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 30−35
+3000%
1−2
−3000%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 10−11
+233%
3−4
−233%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 40−45 0−1
Grand Theft Auto V 4−5 0−1
Metro Exodus 4−5 0−1
Valorant 55−60
+1800%
3−4
−1800%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 6−7 0−1
Cyberpunk 2077 4−5 0−1
Far Cry 5 10−11 0−1
Forza Horizon 4 12−14
+1100%
1−2
−1100%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 7−8
+600%
1−2
−600%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 10−11 0−1

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 16−18
+14.3%
14−16
−14.3%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 2−3 0−1
Valorant 24−27
+1200%
2−3
−1200%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 3−4 0−1
Cyberpunk 2077 1−2 0−1
Far Cry 5 4−5 0−1
Forza Horizon 4 7−8 0−1
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 5−6
+150%
2−3
−150%

Full HD
High

Dota 2 10−11
+0%
10−11
+0%

Full HD
Ultra

Dota 2 10−11
+0%
10−11
+0%
Valorant 24−27
+0%
24−27
+0%

1440p
High

PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 3−4
+0%
3−4
+0%

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Valorant, with 4K resolution and the High Preset, the Radeon 820M is 1200% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • Radeon 820M performs better in 22 tests (85%)
  • there's a draw in 4 tests (15%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 5.10 0.32
Chip lithography 4 nm 65 nm

Radeon 820M has a 1494% higher aggregate performance score, and a 1525% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon 820M is our recommended choice as it beats the Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT in performance tests.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.5 4 votes

Rate Radeon 820M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
5 3 votes

Rate Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon 820M or Mobility Radeon HD 2600 XT, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.