Radeon R5 230 vs 520

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon 520 with Radeon R5 230, including specs and performance data.

Radeon 520
2017
2 GB GDDR5, 50 Watt
1.88
+292%

520 outperforms R5 230 by a whopping 292% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking9551304
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency2.901.95
ArchitectureGCN 1.0 (2012−2020)TeraScale 2 (2009−2015)
GPU code nameBanksCaicos
Market segmentLaptopDesktop
Designno datareference
Release date18 April 2017 (9 years ago)3 April 2014 (12 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores320160
Core clock speed1030 MHzno data
Number of transistors690 million370 million
Manufacturing process technology28 nm40 nm
Power consumption (TDP)50 Watt19 Watt
Texture fill rate20.605.000
Floating-point processing power0.6592 TFLOPS0.2 TFLOPS
ROPs84
TMUs208
L1 Cache80 KB16 KB
L2 Cache128 KB128 KB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Bus supportno dataPCIe 1.0 x4
InterfacePCIe 3.0 x8PCIe 2.0 x16
Lengthno data168 mm
Widthno data1-slot
Supplementary power connectorsNoneN/A

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5DDR3
Maximum RAM amount2 GB4 GB
Memory bus width64 Bit64 Bit
Memory clock speed1125 MHzno data
Memory bandwidth36 GB/s10.67 GB/s
Shared memory-no data

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputs1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x VGA
Eyefinity-+
HDMI-+

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

CrossFire-+
​PowerPlayno data+
DDMA audiono data-

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 (11_1)DirectX® 11
Shader Model5.15.0
OpenGL4.64.4
OpenCL1.21.2
Vulkan1.2.131-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

Radeon 520 1.88
+292%
R5 230 0.48

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

Radeon 520 787
+292%
Samples: 490
R5 230 201
Samples: 7

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD15
+400%
3−4
−400%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 3−4 0−1
Cyberpunk 2077 4−5
+300%
1−2
−300%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 1−2 0−1

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%
Counter-Strike 2 3−4 0−1
Cyberpunk 2077 4−5
+300%
1−2
−300%
Far Cry 5 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%
Fortnite 8−9
+300%
2−3
−300%
Forza Horizon 4 10−11
+400%
2−3
−400%
Forza Horizon 5 4−5
+300%
1−2
−300%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 10−12
+450%
2−3
−450%
Valorant 35−40
+322%
9−10
−322%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%
Counter-Strike 2 3−4 0−1
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 35−40
+333%
9−10
−333%
Cyberpunk 2077 4−5
+300%
1−2
−300%
Dota 2 19
+375%
4−5
−375%
Far Cry 5 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%
Fortnite 8−9
+300%
2−3
−300%
Forza Horizon 4 10−11
+400%
2−3
−400%
Forza Horizon 5 4−5
+300%
1−2
−300%
Grand Theft Auto V 3−4 0−1
Metro Exodus 3−4 0−1
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 10−12
+450%
2−3
−450%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10
+400%
2−3
−400%
Valorant 35−40
+322%
9−10
−322%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%
Cyberpunk 2077 4−5
+300%
1−2
−300%
Dota 2 18
+350%
4−5
−350%
Far Cry 5 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%
Forza Horizon 4 10−11
+400%
2−3
−400%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 10−12
+450%
2−3
−450%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 6
+500%
1−2
−500%
Valorant 35−40
+322%
9−10
−322%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 8−9
+300%
2−3
−300%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 12−14
+333%
3−4
−333%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 18−20
+375%
4−5
−375%
Valorant 12−14
+333%
3−4
−333%

1440p
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2 0−1
Far Cry 5 3−4 0−1
Forza Horizon 4 5−6
+400%
1−2
−400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 3−4 0−1

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 3−4 0−1

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16
+367%
3−4
−367%
Valorant 9−10
+350%
2−3
−350%

4K
Ultra

Dota 2 4−5
+300%
1−2
−300%
Far Cry 5 0−1 0−1
Forza Horizon 4 0−1 0−1
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 3−4 0−1

4K
Epic

Fortnite 3−4 0−1

This is how Radeon 520 and R5 230 compete in popular games:

  • Radeon 520 is 400% faster in 1080p

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 1.88 0.48
Recency 18 April 2017 3 April 2014
Maximum RAM amount 2 GB 4 GB
Chip lithography 28 nm 40 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 50 Watt 19 Watt

Radeon 520 has a 292% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 3 years, and a 43% more advanced lithography process.

R5 230, on the other hand, has a 100% higher maximum VRAM amount, and 163% lower power consumption.

The Radeon 520 is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon R5 230 in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon 520 is a notebook graphics card while Radeon R5 230 is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3 391 votes

Rate Radeon 520 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
2.8 276 votes

Rate Radeon R5 230 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon 520 or Radeon R5 230, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.