Radeon 540X vs Quadro NVS 135M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Quadro NVS 135M with Radeon 540X, including specs and performance data.

NVS 135M
2007
256 MB GDDR3, 10 Watt
0.12

540X outperforms 135M by a whopping 3100% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking1506756
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency0.925.91
ArchitectureTesla (2006−2010)GCN 4.0 (2016−2020)
GPU code nameG86Lexa
Market segmentMobile workstationLaptop
Release date9 May 2007 (19 years ago)5 September 2018 (7 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores16512
Core clock speed400 MHz980 MHz
Boost clock speedno data1046 MHz
Number of transistors210 million2,200 million
Manufacturing process technology80 nm14 nm
Power consumption (TDP)10 Watt50 Watt
Texture fill rate3.20033.47
Floating-point processing power0.0256 TFLOPS1.071 TFLOPS
ROPs416
TMUs832
L1 Cacheno data128 KB
L2 Cache16 KB512 KB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfacePCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 3.0 x8
Supplementary power connectorsno dataNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR3GDDR5
Maximum RAM amount256 MB2 GB
Memory bus width64 Bit64 Bit
Memory clock speed594 MHz1500 MHz
Memory bandwidth9.504 GB/s48 GB/s
Shared memory--

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputsNo outputs

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX11.1 (10_0)12 (12_0)
Shader Model4.06.4
OpenGL3.34.6
OpenCL1.12.0
VulkanN/A1.2.131
CUDA1.1-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

NVS 135M 0.12
Radeon 540X 3.84
+3100%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

NVS 135M 50
Samples: 159
Radeon 540X 1602
+3104%
Samples: 102

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD0−119

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 9

Full HD
Medium

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 8−9
Forza Horizon 4 3−4
−533%
18−20
+533%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−129%
16−18
+129%
Valorant 24−27
−121%
50−55
+121%

Full HD
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 10−12
−400%
55
+400%
Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 8−9
Dota 2 8−9
−488%
47
+488%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4
−533%
18−20
+533%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−129%
16−18
+129%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6
−220%
16
+220%
Valorant 24−27
−121%
50−55
+121%

Full HD
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 8−9
Dota 2 8−9
−450%
44
+450%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4
−533%
18−20
+533%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−129%
16−18
+129%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6
−100%
10
+100%
Valorant 24−27
−121%
50−55
+121%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 2−3
−300%
8−9
+300%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 1−2
−3100%
30−35
+3100%

1440p
Ultra

Forza Horizon 4 1−2
−800%
9−10
+800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 1−2
−500%
6−7
+500%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16
−7.1%
14−16
+7.1%
Valorant 1−2
−1800%
18−20
+1800%

4K
Ultra

PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 1−2
−300%
4−5
+300%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 2−3
−100%
4−5
+100%

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 17
+0%
17
+0%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 9
+0%
9
+0%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 26
+0%
26
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 17
+0%
17
+0%
Far Cry 5 10−12
+0%
10−12
+0%
Fortnite 62
+0%
62
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 17
+0%
17
+0%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 20
+0%
20
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 5
+0%
5
+0%
Far Cry 5 10−12
+0%
10−12
+0%
Fortnite 22
+0%
22
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 10−11
+0%
10−11
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 15
+0%
15
+0%
Metro Exodus 6
+0%
6
+0%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 18
+0%
18
+0%
Far Cry 5 10−12
+0%
10−12
+0%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 17
+0%
17
+0%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 27−30
+0%
27−30
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%
Metro Exodus 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%
Valorant 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%

1440p
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 3−4
+0%
3−4
+0%
Far Cry 5 7−8
+0%
7−8
+0%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 7−8
+0%
7−8
+0%

4K
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
+0%
1−2
+0%
Dota 2 12−14
+0%
12−14
+0%
Far Cry 5 3−4
+0%
3−4
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 5−6
+0%
5−6
+0%

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS, with 1440p resolution and the High Preset, the Radeon 540X is 3100% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • Radeon 540X performs better in 22 tests (44%)
  • there's a draw in 28 tests (56%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 0.12 3.84
Recency 9 May 2007 5 September 2018
Maximum RAM amount 256 MB 2 GB
Chip lithography 80 nm 14 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 10 Watt 50 Watt

NVS 135M has 400% lower power consumption.

Radeon 540X, on the other hand, has a 3100% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 11 years, a 700% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 471% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon 540X is our recommended choice as it beats the Quadro NVS 135M in performance tests.

Be aware that Quadro NVS 135M is a mobile workstation graphics card while Radeon 540X is a mobile workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


2.7 20 votes

Rate Quadro NVS 135M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.7 337 votes

Rate Radeon 540X on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Quadro NVS 135M or Radeon 540X, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.