Quadro RTX 4000 Max-Q vs ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5430

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Mobility Radeon HD 5430 with Quadro RTX 4000 Max-Q, including specs and performance data.

ATI Mobility HD 5430
2010
1 GB GDDR3, 7 Watt
0.34

RTX 4000 Max-Q outperforms Mobility HD 5430 by a whopping 8388% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking1358219
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency3.7427.78
ArchitectureTeraScale 2 (2009−2015)Turing (2018−2022)
GPU code nameParkTU104
Market segmentLaptopMobile workstation
Release date7 January 2010 (16 years ago)27 May 2019 (6 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores802560
Core clock speed500 MHz780 MHz
Boost clock speedno data1380 MHz
Number of transistors292 million13,600 million
Manufacturing process technology40 nm12 nm
Power consumption (TDP)7 Watt80 Watt
Texture fill rate4.000220.8
Floating-point processing power0.08 TFLOPS7.066 TFLOPS
ROPs464
TMUs8160
Tensor Coresno data320
Ray Tracing Coresno data40
L1 Cache8 KB2.5 MB
L2 Cache128 KB4 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizeno datalarge
InterfacePCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 3.0 x16
Supplementary power connectorsno dataNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR3GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount1 GB8 GB
Memory bus width64 Bit256 Bit
Memory clock speed800 MHz1625 MHz
Memory bandwidth12.8 GB/s416.0 GB/s
Shared memory--

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputsNo outputs
G-SYNC support-+

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

VR Readyno data+

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX11.2 (11_0)12 Ultimate (12_1)
Shader Model5.06.5
OpenGL4.44.6
OpenCL1.21.2
VulkanN/A1.2.131
CUDA-7.5
DLSS-+

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD1−2
−8600%
87
+8600%
1440p0−146
4K0−148

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−6400%
65−70
+6400%

Full HD
Medium

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−6400%
65−70
+6400%
Forza Horizon 4 4−5
−2775%
110−120
+2775%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−1571%
110−120
+1571%
Valorant 24−27
−623%
180−190
+623%

Full HD
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 14−16
−1857%
270−280
+1857%
Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−6400%
65−70
+6400%
Dota 2 10−11
−970%
107
+970%
Forza Horizon 4 4−5
−2775%
110−120
+2775%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−1571%
110−120
+1571%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6
−2200%
115
+2200%
Valorant 24−27
−623%
180−190
+623%

Full HD
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2
−6400%
65−70
+6400%
Dota 2 10−11
−910%
101
+910%
Forza Horizon 4 4−5
−2775%
110−120
+2775%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8
−1571%
110−120
+1571%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6
−1160%
63
+1160%
Valorant 24−27
−623%
180−190
+623%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 3−4
−2133%
65−70
+2133%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 1−2
−20500%
200−210
+20500%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 4−5
−4275%
170−180
+4275%

1440p
Ultra

Forza Horizon 4 1−2
−7700%
75−80
+7700%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 1−2
−4900%
50−55
+4900%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16
−314%
55−60
+314%
Valorant 2−3
−8750%
170−180
+8750%

4K
Ultra

PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 1−2
−3300%
30−35
+3300%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 2−3
−1600%
30−35
+1600%

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 160−170
+0%
160−170
+0%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 70−75
+0%
70−75
+0%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 160−170
+0%
160−170
+0%
Far Cry 5 95−100
+0%
95−100
+0%
Fortnite 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 160−170
+0%
160−170
+0%
Far Cry 5 95−100
+0%
95−100
+0%
Fortnite 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%
Forza Horizon 5 90−95
+0%
90−95
+0%
Grand Theft Auto V 100−110
+0%
100−110
+0%
Metro Exodus 65−70
+0%
65−70
+0%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 110−120
+0%
110−120
+0%
Far Cry 5 95−100
+0%
95−100
+0%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 130−140
+0%
130−140
+0%

1440p
High

Grand Theft Auto V 55−60
+0%
55−60
+0%
Metro Exodus 40−45
+0%
40−45
+0%
Valorant 220−230
+0%
220−230
+0%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 75−80
+0%
75−80
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 30−35
+0%
30−35
+0%
Far Cry 5 65−70
+0%
65−70
+0%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 70−75
+0%
70−75
+0%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 30−35
+0%
30−35
+0%
Metro Exodus 24−27
+0%
24−27
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 36
+0%
36
+0%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 45−50
+0%
45−50
+0%
Counter-Strike 2 30−35
+0%
30−35
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 14−16
+0%
14−16
+0%
Dota 2 65
+0%
65
+0%
Far Cry 5 35−40
+0%
35−40
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 50−55
+0%
50−55
+0%

This is how ATI Mobility HD 5430 and RTX 4000 Max-Q compete in popular games:

  • RTX 4000 Max-Q is 8600% faster in 1080p

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, with 1440p resolution and the High Preset, the RTX 4000 Max-Q is 20500% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • RTX 4000 Max-Q performs better in 27 tests (45%)
  • there's a draw in 33 tests (55%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 0.34 28.86
Recency 7 January 2010 27 May 2019
Maximum RAM amount 1 GB 8 GB
Chip lithography 40 nm 12 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 7 Watt 80 Watt

ATI Mobility HD 5430 has 1043% lower power consumption.

RTX 4000 Max-Q, on the other hand, has a 8388% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 9 years, a 700% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 233% more advanced lithography process.

The Quadro RTX 4000 Max-Q is our recommended choice as it beats the Mobility Radeon HD 5430 in performance tests.

Be aware that Mobility Radeon HD 5430 is a notebook graphics card while Quadro RTX 4000 Max-Q is a mobile workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.2 14 votes

Rate Mobility Radeon HD 5430 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4.1 26 votes

Rate Quadro RTX 4000 Max-Q on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Mobility Radeon HD 5430 or Quadro RTX 4000 Max-Q, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.