Radeon Pro V340 vs GeForce GTX 560M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared GeForce GTX 560M with Radeon Pro V340, including specs and performance data.

GTX 560M
2011
1536 MB GDDR5, 75 Watt
3.06

Pro V340 outperforms 560M by a whopping 123% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking811599
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency3.142.28
ArchitectureFermi 2.0 (2010−2014)GCN 5.0 (2017−2020)
GPU code nameGF116Vega 10
Market segmentLaptopWorkstation
Release date30 May 2011 (14 years ago)26 August 2018 (7 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores1923584
Core clock speed775 MHz852 MHz
Boost clock speedno data1500 MHz
Number of transistors1,170 million12,500 million
Manufacturing process technology40 nm14 nm
Power consumption (TDP)75 Watt230 Watt
Texture fill rate24.80336.0
Floating-point processing power0.5952 TFLOPS10.75 TFLOPS
ROPs2464
TMUs32224
L1 Cache256 KB896 KB
L2 Cache384 KB4 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizelargeno data
Bus supportPCI-E 2.0no data
InterfaceMXM-B (3.0)PCIe 3.0 x16
Lengthno data267 mm
Widthno data2-slot
Supplementary power connectorsNone2x 8-pin
SLI options2-way-

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5HBM2
Maximum RAM amount1536 MB16 GB
Memory bus widthUp to 192 Bit2048 Bit
Memory clock speed1250 MHz945 MHz
Memory bandwidthUp to 60 GB/s483.8 GB/s
Shared memory--

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputsNo outputs

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

3D Blu-Ray+-
3D Gaming+-
Optimus+-

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 API12 (12_1)
Shader Model5.16.4
OpenGL4.54.6
OpenCL1.12.0
VulkanN/A1.1.125
CUDA+-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

GTX 560M 3.06
Pro V340 6.82
+123%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

GTX 560M 1289
Samples: 1015
Pro V340 2853
+121%
Samples: 1

GeekBench 5 OpenCL

Geekbench 5 is a widespread graphics card benchmark combined from 11 different test scenarios. All these scenarios rely on direct usage of GPU's processing power, no 3D rendering is involved. This variation uses OpenCL API by Khronos Group.

GTX 560M 4804
Pro V340 54819
+1041%

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

900p31
−110%
65−70
+110%
Full HD39
−118%
85−90
+118%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 10−11
−110%
21−24
+110%
Cyberpunk 2077 6−7
−100%
12−14
+100%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 4−5
−100%
8−9
+100%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 10−12
−118%
24−27
+118%
Counter-Strike 2 10−11
−110%
21−24
+110%
Cyberpunk 2077 6−7
−100%
12−14
+100%
Far Cry 5 9−10
−100%
18−20
+100%
Fortnite 16−18
−106%
35−40
+106%
Forza Horizon 4 14−16
−100%
30−33
+100%
Forza Horizon 5 8−9
−100%
16−18
+100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 14−16
−114%
30−33
+114%
Valorant 45−50
−113%
100−105
+113%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 10−12
−118%
24−27
+118%
Counter-Strike 2 10−11
−110%
21−24
+110%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 55−60
−107%
120−130
+107%
Cyberpunk 2077 6−7
−100%
12−14
+100%
Dota 2 30−33
−117%
65−70
+117%
Far Cry 5 9−10
−100%
18−20
+100%
Fortnite 16−18
−106%
35−40
+106%
Forza Horizon 4 14−16
−100%
30−33
+100%
Forza Horizon 5 8−9
−100%
16−18
+100%
Grand Theft Auto V 8−9
−100%
16−18
+100%
Metro Exodus 5−6
−100%
10−11
+100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 14−16
−114%
30−33
+114%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10−11
−110%
21−24
+110%
Valorant 45−50
−113%
100−105
+113%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 10−12
−118%
24−27
+118%
Cyberpunk 2077 6−7
−100%
12−14
+100%
Dota 2 30−33
−117%
65−70
+117%
Far Cry 5 9−10
−100%
18−20
+100%
Forza Horizon 4 14−16
−100%
30−33
+100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 14−16
−114%
30−33
+114%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10−11
−110%
21−24
+110%
Valorant 45−50
−113%
100−105
+113%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 16−18
−106%
35−40
+106%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 7−8
−100%
14−16
+100%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 21−24
−117%
50−55
+117%
Grand Theft Auto V 0−1 0−1
Metro Exodus 1−2
−100%
2−3
+100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 27−30
−114%
60−65
+114%
Valorant 27−30
−107%
60−65
+107%

1440p
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 2−3
−100%
4−5
+100%
Far Cry 5 5−6
−100%
10−11
+100%
Forza Horizon 4 7−8
−100%
14−16
+100%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6
−100%
10−11
+100%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 6−7
−100%
12−14
+100%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16
−100%
30−33
+100%
Valorant 14−16
−100%
30−33
+100%

4K
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 0−1
Dota 2 9−10
−100%
18−20
+100%
Far Cry 5 2−3
−100%
4−5
+100%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4
−100%
6−7
+100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 4−5
−100%
8−9
+100%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 4−5
−100%
8−9
+100%

This is how GTX 560M and Pro V340 compete in popular games:

  • Pro V340 is 110% faster in 900p
  • Pro V340 is 118% faster in 1080p

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 3.06 6.82
Recency 30 May 2011 26 August 2018
Maximum RAM amount 1536 MB 16 GB
Chip lithography 40 nm 14 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 75 Watt 230 Watt

GTX 560M has 207% lower power consumption.

Pro V340, on the other hand, has a 123% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 7 years, a 967% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 186% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon Pro V340 is our recommended choice as it beats the GeForce GTX 560M in performance tests.

Be aware that GeForce GTX 560M is a notebook graphics card while Radeon Pro V340 is a workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.4 92 votes

Rate GeForce GTX 560M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
5 2 votes

Rate Radeon Pro V340 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about GeForce GTX 560M or Radeon Pro V340, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.