Radeon R4 (Kaveri) vs GeForce GTX 460 SE

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared GeForce GTX 460 SE with Radeon R4 (Kaveri), including specs and performance data.

GTX 460 SE
2010, $160
1 GB GDDR5, 150 Watt
4.76
+503%

460 SE outperforms R4 (Kaveri) by a whopping 503% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking6891211
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Cost-effectiveness evaluation1.06no data
Power efficiency2.44no data
ArchitectureFermi (2010−2014)GCN 1.1 (2014)
GPU code nameGF104Kaveri
Market segmentDesktopLaptop
Release date15 November 2010 (15 years ago)4 June 2014 (11 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)$160 no data

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Note that power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially when overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores288192
Core clock speed650 MHz533 MHz
Number of transistors1,950 million2410 Million
Manufacturing process technology40 nm28 nm
Power consumption (TDP)150 Wattno data
Maximum GPU temperature104 °Cno data
Texture fill rate31.20no data
Floating-point processing power0.7488 TFLOPSno data
ROPs32no data
TMUs48no data
L1 Cache384 KBno data
L2 Cache512 KBno data

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Bus support16x PCI-E 2.0no data
InterfacePCIe 2.0 x16no data
Length210 mmno data
Height4.376" (111 mm) (11.1 cm)no data
Width2-slotno data
Supplementary power connectors2x 6-pinno data
SLI options+-

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5no data
Maximum RAM amount1 GBno data
Memory bus width256 Bit64/128 Bit
Memory clock speed1700 MHzno data
Memory bandwidth108.8 GB/sno data
Shared memory-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Number of display connectors2no data
Display Connectors2 x Dual-Link DVI-I1 x Mini HDMIno data
Multi monitor support+no data
HDMI+-
Maximum VGA resolution2048x1536no data
Audio input for HDMIInternalno data

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 (11_0)12 (FL 12_0)
Shader Model5.1no data
OpenGL4.1no data
OpenCL1.1no data
VulkanN/A-
CUDA+-

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD45−50
+463%
8
−463%

Cost per frame, $

1080p3.56no data

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Cyberpunk 2077 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%

Full HD
Medium

Cyberpunk 2077 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%
Far Cry 5 1−2
+0%
1−2
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 6−7
+0%
6−7
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 8−9
+0%
8−9
+0%
Valorant 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%

Full HD
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 13
+0%
13
+0%
Cyberpunk 2077 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%
Dota 2 12−14
+0%
12−14
+0%
Far Cry 5 1−2
+0%
1−2
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 6−7
+0%
6−7
+0%
Metro Exodus 1−2
+0%
1−2
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 8−9
+0%
8−9
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 6−7
+0%
6−7
+0%
Valorant 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%

Full HD
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%
Dota 2 12−14
+0%
12−14
+0%
Far Cry 5 1−2
+0%
1−2
+0%
Forza Horizon 4 6−7
+0%
6−7
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 8−9
+0%
8−9
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 6−7
+0%
6−7
+0%
Valorant 30−33
+0%
30−33
+0%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 3−4
+0%
3−4
+0%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 4−5
+0%
4−5
+0%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 8−9
+0%
8−9
+0%

1440p
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 0−1
Far Cry 5 0−1 0−1
Forza Horizon 4 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 1−2
+0%
1−2
+0%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16
+0%
14−16
+0%
Valorant 4−5
+0%
4−5
+0%

4K
Ultra

PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 2−3
+0%
2−3
+0%

This is how GTX 460 SE and R4 (Kaveri) compete in popular games:

  • GTX 460 SE is 463% faster in 1080p

All in all, in popular games:

  • there's a draw in 32 tests (100%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 4.76 0.79
Recency 15 November 2010 4 June 2014
Chip lithography 40 nm 28 nm

GTX 460 SE has a 503% higher aggregate performance score.

R4 (Kaveri), on the other hand, has an age advantage of 3 years, and a 43% more advanced lithography process.

The GeForce GTX 460 SE is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon R4 (Kaveri) in performance tests.

Be aware that GeForce GTX 460 SE is a desktop graphics card while Radeon R4 (Kaveri) is a notebook one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.8 151 votes

Rate GeForce GTX 460 SE on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
2.9 11 votes

Rate Radeon R4 (Kaveri) on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about GeForce GTX 460 SE or Radeon R4 (Kaveri), agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.