RTX A1000 vs Radeon RX 7600M XT

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon RX 7600M XT with RTX A1000, including specs and performance data.

RX 7600M XT
2023
8 GB GDDR6, 120 Watt
34.23
+33.6%

7600M XT outperforms RTX A1000 by a substantial 34% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking171256
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency22.2339.94
ArchitectureRDNA 3.0 (2022−2026)Ampere (2020−2025)
GPU code nameNavi 33GA107
Market segmentLaptopWorkstation
Release date4 January 2023 (3 years ago)16 April 2024 (2 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores20482304
Core clock speed1280 MHz727 MHz
Boost clock speed2469 MHz1462 MHz
Number of transistors13,300 million8,700 million
Manufacturing process technology6 nm8 nm
Power consumption (TDP)120 Watt50 Watt
Texture fill rate316.0105.3
Floating-point processing power20.23 TFLOPS6.737 TFLOPS
ROPs6432
TMUs12872
Tensor Coresno data72
Ray Tracing Cores3218
L0 Cache512 KBno data
L1 Cache512 KB2.3 MB
L2 Cache2 MB2 MB
L3 Cache32 MBno data

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizelargeno data
InterfacePCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x8
Lengthno data163 mm
Widthno data1-slot
Supplementary power connectorsNoneNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount8 GB8 GB
Memory bus width128 Bit128 Bit
Memory clock speed2250 MHz1500 MHz
Memory bandwidth288.0 GB/s192.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR++

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device Dependent4x mini-DisplayPort 1.4a

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.76.7
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL2.23.0
Vulkan1.31.3
CUDA-8.6
DLSS-+

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

RX 7600M XT 34.23
+33.6%
RTX A1000 25.63

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

RX 7600M XT 14321
+33.6%
Samples: 435
RTX A1000 10723
Samples: 833

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD11685−90
−26.7%
1440p60
+50%
40−45
4K33
+37.5%
24−27

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Atomic Heart 186
+43.1%
130−140
Counter-Strike 2 331
+37.9%
240−250
Cyberpunk 2077 116
+36.5%
85−90

Full HD
Medium

Atomic Heart 140
+40%
100−105
Battlefield 5 120−130
+37.8%
90−95
Counter-Strike 2 317
+37.8%
230−240
Cyberpunk 2077 96
+37.1%
70−75
Far Cry 5 127
+33.7%
95−100
Fortnite 150−160
+40%
110−120
Forza Horizon 4 245
+36.1%
180−190
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140
+39%
100−105
Valorant 210−220
+42%
150−160

Full HD
High

Atomic Heart 85
+41.7%
60−65
Battlefield 5 120−130
+37.8%
90−95
Counter-Strike 2 164
+36.7%
120−130
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 270−280
+39%
200−210
Cyberpunk 2077 81
+35%
60−65
Dota 2 140−150
+40%
100−105
Far Cry 5 127
+33.7%
95−100
Far Cry 6 119
+40%
85−90
Fortnite 150−160
+40%
110−120
Forza Horizon 4 237
+39.4%
170−180
Grand Theft Auto V 133
+40%
95−100
Metro Exodus 98
+40%
70−75
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140
+39%
100−105
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 186
+43.1%
130−140
Valorant 210−220
+42%
150−160

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 120−130
+37.8%
90−95
Cyberpunk 2077 74
+34.5%
55−60
Dota 2 140−150
+40%
100−105
Far Cry 5 120
+41.2%
85−90
Forza Horizon 4 180
+38.5%
130−140
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140
+39%
100−105
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 105
+40%
75−80
Valorant 210−220
+42%
150−160

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 150−160
+40%
110−120

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 84
+40%
60−65
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 240−250
+35%
180−190
Far Cry 6 68
+36%
50−55
Grand Theft Auto V 70
+40%
50−55
Metro Exodus 58
+45%
40−45
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180
+34.6%
130−140
Valorant 240−250
+36.7%
180−190

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 90−95
+40%
65−70
Cyberpunk 2077 48
+37.1%
35−40
Far Cry 5 102
+36%
75−80
Forza Horizon 4 142
+42%
100−105
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 76
+38.2%
55−60

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 90−95
+38.5%
65−70

4K
High

Atomic Heart 27−30
+55.6%
18−20
Counter-Strike 2 21
+50%
14−16
Far Cry 6 4
+100%
2−3
Grand Theft Auto V 74
+34.5%
55−60
Metro Exodus 35
+45.8%
24−27
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 53
+51.4%
35−40
Valorant 210−220
+40.7%
150−160

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 55−60
+37.5%
40−45
Counter-Strike 2 25
+38.9%
18−20
Cyberpunk 2077 22
+37.5%
16−18
Dota 2 100−110
+37.3%
75−80
Far Cry 5 51
+45.7%
35−40
Forza Horizon 4 90
+38.5%
65−70
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 40−45
+46.7%
30−33

4K
Epic

Fortnite 40−45
+43.3%
30−33

This is how RX 7600M XT and RTX A1000 compete in popular games:

  • RX 7600M XT is 36% faster in 1080p
  • RX 7600M XT is 50% faster in 1440p
  • RX 7600M XT is 38% faster in 4K

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 34.23 25.63
Recency 4 January 2023 16 April 2024
Chip lithography 6 nm 8 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 120 Watt 50 Watt

RX 7600M XT has a 34% higher aggregate performance score, and a 25% more advanced lithography process.

RTX A1000, on the other hand, has an age advantage of 1 year, and 58% lower power consumption.

The Radeon RX 7600M XT is our recommended choice as it beats the RTX A1000 in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon RX 7600M XT is a notebook graphics card while RTX A1000 is a workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4 98 votes

Rate Radeon RX 7600M XT on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.2 82 votes

Rate RTX A1000 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon RX 7600M XT or RTX A1000, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.