RTX 6000 Ada Generation vs Radeon RX 6900

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon RX 6900 with RTX 6000 Ada Generation, including specs and performance data.

RX 6900
2020
16 GB GDDR6, 255 Watt
63.67
RTX 6000 Ada Generation
2022, $6,799
48 GB GDDR6, 300 Watt
68.37
+7.4%

RTX 6000 Ada Generation outperforms RX 6900 by a small 7% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking3622
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Cost-effectiveness evaluationno data3.31
Power efficiency19.4617.76
ArchitectureRDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)Ada Lovelace (2022−2024)
GPU code nameNavi 21AD102
Market segmentDesktopWorkstation
Release date28 October 2020 (5 years ago)3 December 2022 (3 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)no data$6,799

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Currently popular graphics cards are shown for comparison.

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores460818176
Core clock speedno data915 MHz
Boost clock speed2105 MHz2505 MHz
Number of transistors23,000 million76,300 million
Manufacturing process technology7 nm5 nm
Power consumption (TDP)255 Watt300 Watt
Texture fill rate606.21,423
Floating-point processing power19.4 TFLOPS91.06 TFLOPS
ROPs64192
TMUs288568
Tensor Coresno data568
Ray Tracing Coresno data142
L1 Cacheno data17.8 MB
L2 Cacheno data96 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfacePCIe 4.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x16
Lengthno data267 mm
Width2-slot2-slot
Supplementary power connectors2x 8-pin1x 16-pin

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount16 GB48 GB
Memory bus width256 Bit384 Bit
Memory clock speed16 GB/s2500 MHz
Memory bandwidth512.0 GB/s960.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR++

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectors1x HDMI, 2x DisplayPort, 1x USB Type-C4x DisplayPort 1.4a
HDMI+-

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.56.8
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL2.03.0
Vulkan1.21.3
CUDA-8.9
DLSS-+

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

RX 6900 63.67
RTX 6000 Ada Generation 68.37
+7.4%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

RX 6900 26637
Samples: 8440
RTX 6000 Ada Generation 28603
+7.4%
Samples: 288

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD170−180185
+8.8%
1440p140−150161
+15%
4K100−110108
+8%

Cost per frame, $

1080pno data36.75
1440pno data42.23
4Kno data62.95

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Atomic Heart 210−220 210−220
Counter-Strike 2 300−350 300−350
Cyberpunk 2077 170−180 170−180

Full HD
Medium

Atomic Heart 210−220 210−220
Battlefield 5 180−190 180−190
Counter-Strike 2 300−350 300−350
Cyberpunk 2077 170−180 170−180
Far Cry 5 130 130
Fortnite 300−350 300−350
Forza Horizon 4 270−280 270−280
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180 170−180
Valorant 400−450 400−450

Full HD
High

Atomic Heart 210−220 210−220
Battlefield 5 180−190 180−190
Counter-Strike 2 300−350 300−350
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 270−280 270−280
Cyberpunk 2077 170−180 170−180
Far Cry 5 126 126
Far Cry 6 149 149
Fortnite 300−350 300−350
Forza Horizon 4 270−280 270−280
Grand Theft Auto V 170−180 170−180
Metro Exodus 114 114
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180 170−180
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 489 489
Valorant 400−450 400−450

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 180−190 180−190
Cyberpunk 2077 170−180 170−180
Far Cry 5 118 118
Forza Horizon 4 270−280 270−280
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180 170−180
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 260 260
Valorant 400−450 400−450

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 300−350 300−350

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 210−220 210−220
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 500−550 500−550
Far Cry 6 139 139
Grand Theft Auto V 140−150 140−150
Metro Exodus 95 95
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180 170−180
Valorant 450−500 450−500

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 170−180 170−180
Cyberpunk 2077 100−110 100−110
Far Cry 5 118 118
Forza Horizon 4 240−250 240−250
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 219 219

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 150−160 150−160

4K
High

Atomic Heart 65−70 65−70
Counter-Strike 2 40 40
Far Cry 6 110 110
Grand Theft Auto V 160−170 160−170
Metro Exodus 90 90
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 184 184
Valorant 300−350 300−350

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 130−140 130−140
Counter-Strike 2 95−100 95−100
Cyberpunk 2077 45−50 45−50
Far Cry 5 115 115
Forza Horizon 4 190−200 190−200
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 95−100 95−100

4K
Epic

Fortnite 75−80 75−80

This is how RX 6900 and RTX 6000 Ada Generation compete in popular games:

  • RTX 6000 Ada Generation is 9% faster in 1080p
  • RTX 6000 Ada Generation is 15% faster in 1440p
  • RTX 6000 Ada Generation is 8% faster in 4K

All in all, in popular games:

  • there's a draw in 61 tests (100%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 63.67 68.37
Recency 28 October 2020 3 December 2022
Maximum RAM amount 16 GB 48 GB
Chip lithography 7 nm 5 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 255 Watt 300 Watt

RX 6900 has 15% lower power consumption.

RTX 6000 Ada Generation, on the other hand, has a 7% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 2 years, a 200% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 29% more advanced lithography process.

Given the minimal performance differences, no clear winner can be declared between Radeon RX 6900 and RTX 6000 Ada Generation.

Be aware that Radeon RX 6900 is a desktop graphics card while RTX 6000 Ada Generation is a workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.8 95 votes

Rate Radeon RX 6900 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.5 131 votes

Rate RTX 6000 Ada Generation on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon RX 6900 or RTX 6000 Ada Generation, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.