Radeon Pro 5600M vs R7 240

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Radeon R7 240 with Radeon Pro 5600M, including specs and performance data.

R7 240
2013, $69
2 GB GDDR5, 50 Watt
2.14

Pro 5600M outperforms R7 240 by a whopping 936% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking935291
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Cost-effectiveness evaluation0.16no data
Power efficiency5.5534.53
ArchitectureGCN 1.0 (2012−2020)RDNA 1 (2019−2020)
GPU code nameOlandNavi 12
Market segmentDesktopMobile workstation
Designreferenceno data
Release date8 October 2013 (13 years ago)15 June 2020 (6 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)$69 no data

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Currently popular graphics cards are shown for comparison.

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores3202560
Core clock speedno data822 MHz
Boost clock speed780 MHz1144 MHz
Number of transistors950 millionno data
Manufacturing process technology28 nm7 nm
Power consumption (TDP)50 Watt50 Watt
Texture fill rate14.00183.0
Floating-point processing power0.448 TFLOPSno data
ROPs864
TMUs20160
L1 Cache80 KBno data
L2 Cache256 KB4 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizeno datamedium sized
Bus supportPCIe 3.0no data
InterfacePCIe 3.0 x8PCIe 4.0 x16
Length168 mmno data
Width1-slotno data
Supplementary power connectorsN/ANone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5HBM2
Maximum RAM amount2 GB8 GB
Memory bus width128 Bit2048 Bit
Memory clock speed1150 MHz770 MHz
Memory bandwidth72 GB/s394.2 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectors1x DVI, 1x HDMI, 1x VGAPortable Device Dependent
HDMI+-

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

CrossFire+-
FreeSync+-
DDMA audio+no data

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectXDirectX® 1212 (12_1)
Shader Model5.16.0
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL1.22.0
Vulkan-1.3

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

R7 240 2.14
Pro 5600M 22.18
+936%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

R7 240 897
Samples: 3958
Pro 5600M 9279
+934%
Samples: 47

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 120−130 120−130
Cyberpunk 2077 45−50 45−50
Resident Evil 4 Remake 50−55 50−55

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 90−95 90−95
Counter-Strike 2 120−130 120−130
Cyberpunk 2077 45−50 45−50
Far Cry 5 70−75 70−75
Fortnite 110−120 110−120
Forza Horizon 4 90−95 90−95
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 85−90 85−90
Valorant 150−160 150−160

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 90−95 90−95
Counter-Strike 2 120−130 120−130
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 250−260 250−260
Cyberpunk 2077 45−50 45−50
Dota 2 110−120 110−120
Far Cry 5 70−75 70−75
Far Cry 6 60−65 60−65
Fortnite 110−120 110−120
Forza Horizon 4 90−95 90−95
Grand Theft Auto V 80−85 80−85
Metro Exodus 50−55 50−55
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 85−90 85−90
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 65−70 65−70
Valorant 150−160 150−160

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 90−95 90−95
Cyberpunk 2077 45−50 45−50
Dota 2 110−120 110−120
Far Cry 5 70−75 70−75
Forza Horizon 4 90−95 90−95
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 85−90 85−90
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 65−70 65−70
Valorant 150−160 150−160

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 110−120 110−120

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 45−50 45−50
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 160−170 160−170
Far Cry 6 35−40 35−40
Grand Theft Auto V 40−45 40−45
Metro Exodus 30−33 30−33
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180 170−180
Valorant 180−190 180−190

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 60−65 60−65
Cyberpunk 2077 21−24 21−24
Far Cry 5 50−55 50−55
Forza Horizon 4 55−60 55−60
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 35−40 35−40

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 50−55 50−55

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 21−24 21−24
Far Cry 6 12−14 12−14
Grand Theft Auto V 40−45 40−45
Metro Exodus 18−20 18−20
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 30−35 30−35
Valorant 120−130 120−130

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 35−40 35−40
Counter-Strike 2 21−24 21−24
Cyberpunk 2077 9−10 9−10
Dota 2 75−80 75−80
Far Cry 5 24−27 24−27
Forza Horizon 4 40−45 40−45
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 24−27 24−27

4K
Epic

Fortnite 24−27 24−27

All in all, in popular games:

  • there's a draw in 61 tests (100%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 2.14 22.18
Recency 8 October 2013 15 June 2020
Maximum RAM amount 2 GB 8 GB
Chip lithography 28 nm 7 nm

Pro 5600M has a 936% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 6 years, a 300% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 75% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon Pro 5600M is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon R7 240 in performance tests.

Be aware that Radeon R7 240 is a desktop graphics card while Radeon Pro 5600M is a mobile workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.3 1404 votes

Rate Radeon R7 240 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4.2 88 votes

Rate Radeon Pro 5600M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Radeon R7 240 or Radeon Pro 5600M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.