Radeon 660M vs Quadro RTX 4000

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Quadro RTX 4000 with Radeon 660M, including specs and performance data.

RTX 4000
2018, $899
8 GB GDDR6, 160 Watt
35.48
+375%

RTX 4000 outperforms 660M by a whopping 375% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking162594
Place by popularitynot in top-10069
Cost-effectiveness evaluation10.82no data
Power efficiency17.2814.55
ArchitectureTuring (2018−2022)RDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)
GPU code nameTU104Rembrandt+
Market segmentWorkstationLaptop
Release date13 November 2018 (7 years ago)3 January 2023 (3 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)$899 no data

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Currently popular graphics cards are shown for comparison.

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores2304384
Core clock speed1005 MHz1500 MHz
Boost clock speed1545 MHz1900 MHz
Number of transistors13,600 million13,100 million
Manufacturing process technology12 nm6 nm
Power consumption (TDP)160 Watt40 Watt
Texture fill rate222.545.60
Floating-point processing power7.119 TFLOPS1.459 TFLOPS
ROPs6416
TMUs14424
Tensor Cores288no data
Ray Tracing Cores366
L0 Cacheno data96 KB
L1 Cache2.3 MB128 KB
L2 Cache4 MB2 MB
L3 Cacheno data8 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfacePCIe 3.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x8
Length241 mmno data
Width1-slotno data
Supplementary power connectors1x 8-pinNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR6System Shared
Maximum RAM amount8 GBSystem Shared
Memory bus width256 BitSystem Shared
Memory clock speed1625 MHzSystem Shared
Memory bandwidth416.0 GB/sno data
Shared memory-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectors3x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x USB Type-CPortable Device Dependent

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.86.7
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL3.02.0
Vulkan1.31.3
CUDA7.5-
DLSS+-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

RTX 4000 35.48
+375%
Radeon 660M 7.47

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

RTX 4000 14843
+375%
Samples: 2804
Radeon 660M 3126
Samples: 12

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD100−11023
−77%
4K60−65
+362%
13

Cost per frame, $

1080p8.99no data
4K14.98no data

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Atomic Heart 29 29
Counter-Strike 2 78 78
Cyberpunk 2077 24 24

Full HD
Medium

Atomic Heart 23 23
Battlefield 5 30−35 30−35
Counter-Strike 2 57 57
Cyberpunk 2077 20 20
Far Cry 5 30 30
Fortnite 45−50 45−50
Forza Horizon 4 30−35 30−35
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 27−30 27−30
Valorant 75−80 75−80

Full HD
High

Atomic Heart 13 13
Battlefield 5 30−35 30−35
Counter-Strike 2 23 23
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 120−130 120−130
Cyberpunk 2077 14 14
Dota 2 56 56
Far Cry 5 26 26
Far Cry 6 21 21
Fortnite 45−50 45−50
Forza Horizon 4 30−35 30−35
Grand Theft Auto V 25 25
Metro Exodus 15 15
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 27−30 27−30
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 26 26
Valorant 75−80 75−80

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 30−35 30−35
Cyberpunk 2077 14−16 14−16
Dota 2 48 48
Far Cry 5 25 25
Forza Horizon 4 30−35 30−35
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 27−30 27−30
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 15 15
Valorant 75−80 75−80

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 45−50 45−50

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 14−16 14−16
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 55−60 55−60
Far Cry 6 10−12 10−12
Grand Theft Auto V 9−10 9−10
Metro Exodus 7−8 7−8
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 40−45 40−45
Valorant 75−80 75−80

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 16−18 16−18
Cyberpunk 2077 6−7 6−7
Far Cry 5 14−16 14−16
Forza Horizon 4 18−20 18−20
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10−11 10−11

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 14−16 14−16

4K
High

Atomic Heart 6−7 6−7
Counter-Strike 2 1−2 1−2
Far Cry 6 5−6 5−6
Grand Theft Auto V 18−20 18−20
Metro Exodus 3−4 3−4
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 7−8 7−8
Valorant 30−35 30−35

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 8−9 8−9
Counter-Strike 2 1−2 1−2
Cyberpunk 2077 2−3 2−3
Dota 2 27−30 27−30
Far Cry 5 7−8 7−8
Forza Horizon 4 12−14 12−14
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8 7−8

4K
Epic

Fortnite 7−8 7−8

This is how RTX 4000 and Radeon 660M compete in popular games:

  • RTX 4000 is 335% faster in 1080p
  • RTX 4000 is 362% faster in 4K

All in all, in popular games:

  • there's a draw in 64 tests (100%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 35.48 7.47
Recency 13 November 2018 3 January 2023
Chip lithography 12 nm 6 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 160 Watt 40 Watt

RTX 4000 has a 375% higher aggregate performance score.

Radeon 660M, on the other hand, has an age advantage of 4 years, a 50% more advanced lithography process, and 75% lower power consumption.

The Quadro RTX 4000 is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon 660M in performance tests.

Be aware that Quadro RTX 4000 is a workstation graphics card while Radeon 660M is a notebook one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.6 542 votes

Rate Quadro RTX 4000 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.7 520 votes

Rate Radeon 660M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Quadro RTX 4000 or Radeon 660M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.