Radeon 780M vs Quadro NVS 120M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Quadro NVS 120M with Radeon 780M, including specs and performance data.

NVS 120M
2006
512 MB DDR2, 10 Watt
0.11

780M outperforms 120M by a whopping 14482% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking1533376
Place by popularitynot in top-10042
Power efficiency0.8683.37
ArchitectureCurie (2003−2013)RDNA 3.0 (2022−2026)
GPU code nameG72Phoenix
Market segmentMobile workstationDesktop
Release date1 June 2006 (20 years ago)31 January 2024 (2 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores7768
Core clock speed450 MHz800 MHz
Boost clock speed450 MHz2900 MHz
Number of transistors112 million25,390 million
Manufacturing process technology90 nm4 nm
Power consumption (TDP)10 Watt15 Watt
Texture fill rate1.800139.2
Floating-point processing powerno data8.909 TFLOPS
ROPs232
TMUs448
Ray Tracing Coresno data12
L0 Cacheno data192 KB
L1 Cacheno data256 KB
L2 Cacheno data2 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfaceMXM-IIIPCIe 4.0 x8
Widthno dataIGP
Supplementary power connectorsno dataNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeDDR2System Shared
Maximum RAM amount512 MBSystem Shared
Memory bus width64 BitSystem Shared
Memory clock speed700 MHzSystem Shared
Memory bandwidth11.2 GB/sno data
Shared memory-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputsMotherboard Dependent

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX9.0c (9_3)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model3.06.8
OpenGL2.14.6
OpenCLN/A2.1
VulkanN/A1.3

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

NVS 120M 0.11
Radeon 780M 16.04
+14482%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

NVS 120M 46
Samples: 16
Radeon 780M 6724
+14517%
Samples: 12931

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD-0−135
1440p-0−124
4K-0−114

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 39
Hogwarts Legacy 4−5 35
+775%

Full HD
Medium

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 31
Forza Horizon 4 2−3 65−70
+3300%
Hogwarts Legacy 4−5 26
+550%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8 60−65
+771%
Valorant 24−27 116
+346%

Full HD
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 10−11 210−220
+2010%
Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 24
Dota 2 8−9 95−100
+1138%
Forza Horizon 4 2−3 65−70
+3300%
Hogwarts Legacy 4−5 20
+400%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8 60−65
+771%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6 47
+840%
Valorant 24−27 103
+296%

Full HD
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 0−1 23
Dota 2 8−9 95−100
+1138%
Forza Horizon 4 2−3 65−70
+3300%
Hogwarts Legacy 4−5 15
+275%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8 60−65
+771%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6 29
+480%
Valorant 24−27 120−130
+392%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 2−3 27
+1250%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 1−2 140−150
+14800%

1440p
Ultra

Forza Horizon 4 0−1 40−45
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 1−2 20
+1900%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16 21
+50%
Valorant 4−5 43
+975%

4K
Ultra

PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 1−2 16−18
+1500%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 1−2 16−18
+1500%

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 119 119
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 25

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 70−75 70−75
Counter-Strike 2 82 82
Far Cry 5 45 45
Fortnite 90−95 90−95

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 70−75 70−75
Counter-Strike 2 39 39
Far Cry 5 41 41
Fortnite 90−95 90−95
Grand Theft Auto V 44 44
Metro Exodus 29 29

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 70−75 70−75
Far Cry 5 39 39

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 90−95 90−95

1440p
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 120−130 120−130
Grand Theft Auto V 18 18
Metro Exodus 21−24 21−24
Valorant 79 79

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 45−50 45−50
Cyberpunk 2077 16 16
Far Cry 5 27 27
Hogwarts Legacy 15 15

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 35−40 35−40

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 6 6
Hogwarts Legacy 10−11 10−11
Metro Exodus 12−14 12−14
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 15 15

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 24−27 24−27
Counter-Strike 2 12−14 12−14
Cyberpunk 2077 6 6
Dota 2 55−60 55−60
Far Cry 5 12 12
Forza Horizon 4 27−30 27−30
Hogwarts Legacy 10−11 10−11

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS, with 1440p resolution and the High Preset, the Radeon 780M is 14800% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • Radeon 780M performs better in 25 tests (42%)
  • there's a draw in 35 tests (58%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 0.11 16.04
Recency 1 June 2006 31 January 2024
Chip lithography 90 nm 4 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 10 Watt 15 Watt

NVS 120M has 33% lower power consumption.

Radeon 780M, on the other hand, has a 14482% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 17 years, and a 96% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon 780M is our recommended choice as it beats the Quadro NVS 120M in performance tests.

Be aware that Quadro NVS 120M is a mobile workstation graphics card while Radeon 780M is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


No user ratings yet.

Rate Quadro NVS 120M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4.2 2741 votes

Rate Radeon 780M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Quadro NVS 120M or Radeon 780M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.