Radeon RX 5600 XT vs Quadro M6000 24 GB

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Quadro M6000 24 GB with Radeon RX 5600 XT, including specs and performance data.

M6000 24 GB
2016, $4,999
24 GB GDDR5, 250 Watt
27.35
RX 5600 XT
2020, $279
6 GB GDDR6, 150 Watt
31.98
+16.9%

5600 XT outperforms M6000 24 GB by a moderate 17% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking241197
Place by popularitynot in top-10071
Cost-effectiveness evaluation1.1336.62
Power efficiency8.5216.60
ArchitectureMaxwell 2.0 (2014−2019)RDNA 1.0 (2019−2020)
GPU code nameGM200Navi 10
Market segmentWorkstationDesktop
Release date5 March 2016 (10 years ago)21 January 2020 (6 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)$4,999 $279

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

RX 5600 XT has 3141% better value for money than M6000 24 GB.

Performance to price scatter graph

Currently popular graphics cards are shown for comparison.

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores30722304
Core clock speed988 MHz1130 MHz
Boost clock speed1114 MHz1560 MHz
Number of transistors8,000 million10,300 million
Manufacturing process technology28 nm7 nm
Power consumption (TDP)250 Watt150 Watt
Texture fill rate285.2224.6
Floating-point processing power6.844 TFLOPS7.188 TFLOPS
ROPs9664
TMUs256144
L1 Cache1.1 MBno data
L2 Cache3 MB3 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

InterfacePCIe 3.0 x16PCIe 4.0 x16
Length267 mm267 mm
Width2-slot2-slot
Supplementary power connectors1x 8-pin1x 8-pin

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount24 GB6 GB
Memory bus width384 Bit192 Bit
Memory clock speed1653 MHz14000 MHz
Memory bandwidth317.4 GB/s288.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectors1x DVI, 4x DisplayPort1x HDMI, 3x DisplayPort
HDMI-+

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 (12_1)12 (12_1)
Shader Model6.46.5
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL1.22.0
Vulkan+1.2.131
CUDA5.2-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

M6000 24 GB 27.35
RX 5600 XT 31.98
+16.9%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

M6000 24 GB 11442
Samples: 141
RX 5600 XT 13379
+16.9%
Samples: 4880

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD90−95
−15.1%
106
1440p50−5562
+24%
4K30−3536
+20%

Cost per frame, $

1080p55.542.63
+95.3%
1440p99.984.50
+95.5%
4K166.637.75
+95.3%
  • RX 5600 XT has 95% lower cost per frame in 1080p
  • RX 5600 XT has 95% lower cost per frame in 1440p
  • RX 5600 XT has 95% lower cost per frame in 4K

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 320 320
Cyberpunk 2077 83 83
Resident Evil 4 Remake 123 123

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 110−120 110−120
Counter-Strike 2 257 257
Cyberpunk 2077 74 74
Far Cry 5 148 148
Fortnite 140−150 140−150
Forza Horizon 4 185 185
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140 130−140
Valorant 275 275

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 110−120 110−120
Counter-Strike 2 135 135
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 270−280 270−280
Cyberpunk 2077 63 63
Dota 2 185 185
Far Cry 5 135 135
Far Cry 6 102 102
Fortnite 140−150 140−150
Forza Horizon 4 173 173
Grand Theft Auto V 126 126
Metro Exodus 81 81
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140 130−140
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 140 140
Valorant 272 272

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 110−120 110−120
Cyberpunk 2077 54 54
Dota 2 168 168
Far Cry 5 126 126
Forza Horizon 4 138 138
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140 130−140
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 84 84
Valorant 148 148

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 140−150 140−150

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 80 80
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 220−230 220−230
Far Cry 6 60 60
Grand Theft Auto V 61 61
Metro Exodus 49 49
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180 170−180
Valorant 252 252

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 85−90 85−90
Cyberpunk 2077 30 30
Far Cry 5 89 89
Forza Horizon 4 109 109
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 55−60 55−60

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 80−85 80−85

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 19 19
Far Cry 6 13 13
Grand Theft Auto V 63 63
Metro Exodus 30 30
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 46 46
Valorant 214 214

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 50−55 50−55
Counter-Strike 2 35−40 35−40
Cyberpunk 2077 12 12
Dota 2 99 99
Far Cry 5 45 45
Forza Horizon 4 70 70
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 40−45 40−45

4K
Epic

Fortnite 40−45 40−45

This is how M6000 24 GB and RX 5600 XT compete in popular games:

  • RX 5600 XT is 18% faster in 1080p
  • RX 5600 XT is 24% faster in 1440p
  • RX 5600 XT is 20% faster in 4K

All in all, in popular games:

  • there's a draw in 61 tests (100%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 27.35 31.98
Recency 5 March 2016 21 January 2020
Maximum RAM amount 24 GB 6 GB
Chip lithography 28 nm 7 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 250 Watt 150 Watt

M6000 24 GB has a 300% higher maximum VRAM amount.

RX 5600 XT, on the other hand, has a 17% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 3 years, a 75% more advanced lithography process, and 40% lower power consumption.

The Radeon RX 5600 XT is our recommended choice as it beats the Quadro M6000 24 GB in performance tests.

Be aware that Quadro M6000 24 GB is a workstation graphics card while Radeon RX 5600 XT is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4.4 20 votes

Rate Quadro M6000 24 GB on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4.3 3567 votes

Rate Radeon RX 5600 XT on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Quadro M6000 24 GB or Radeon RX 5600 XT, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.