Radeon Pro 5300M vs Quadro K4100M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Quadro K4100M and Radeon Pro 5300M, covering specs and all relevant benchmarks.

K4100M
2013, $1,499
4 GB GDDR5, 100 Watt
6.67

Pro 5300M outperforms K4100M by a whopping 109% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking622420
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Cost-effectiveness evaluation0.22no data
Power efficiency5.2012.78
ArchitectureKepler (2012−2018)RDNA 1.0 (2019−2020)
GPU code nameGK104Navi 14
Market segmentMobile workstationMobile workstation
Release date23 July 2013 (13 years ago)13 November 2019 (6 years ago)
Launch price (MSRP)$1,499 no data

Cost-effectiveness evaluation

The higher the ratio, the better. We use the manufacturer's recommended prices.

no data

Performance to price scatter graph

Currently popular graphics cards are shown for comparison.

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores11521280
Core clock speed706 MHz1000 MHz
Boost clock speedno data1250 MHz
Number of transistors3,540 million6,400 million
Manufacturing process technology28 nm7 nm
Power consumption (TDP)100 Watt85 Watt
Texture fill rate67.78100.0
Floating-point processing power1.627 TFLOPS3.2 TFLOPS
ROPs3232
TMUs9680
L1 Cache96 KBno data
L2 Cache512 KB2 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizelargemedium sized
InterfaceMXM-B (3.0)PCIe 4.0 x8
Supplementary power connectorsno dataNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount4 GB4 GB
Memory bus width256 Bit128 Bit
Memory clock speed800 MHz1500 MHz
Memory bandwidth102.4 GB/s192.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsNo outputsNo outputs
Display Port1.2no data

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

Optimus+-
3D Vision Pro+no data
Mosaic+no data
nView Display Management+no data
Optimus+no data

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX1212 (12_1)
Shader Model5.16.5
OpenGL4.54.6
OpenCL1.22.0
Vulkan+1.2.131
CUDA+-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

K4100M 6.67
Pro 5300M 13.94
+109%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

K4100M 2789
Samples: 332
Pro 5300M 5830
+109%
Samples: 150

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD48
−52%
100−110
4K1327−30
+108%

Cost per frame, $

1080p31.23no data
4K115.31no data

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Atomic Heart 16−18 35−40
+125%
Counter-Strike 2 30−35 75−80
+132%
Cyberpunk 2077 14−16 30−33
+114%

Full HD
Medium

Atomic Heart 16−18 35−40
+125%
Battlefield 5 27−30 60−65
+114%
Counter-Strike 2 30−35 75−80
+132%
Cyberpunk 2077 14−16 30−33
+114%
Far Cry 5 21−24 45−50
+124%
Fortnite 40−45 80−85
+95.1%
Forza Horizon 4 30−33 60−65
+100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 24−27 50−55
+108%
Valorant 70−75 110−120
+60.3%

Full HD
High

Atomic Heart 16−18 35−40
+125%
Battlefield 5 27−30 60−65
+114%
Counter-Strike 2 30−35 75−80
+132%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 110−120 190−200
+74.5%
Cyberpunk 2077 14−16 30−33
+114%
Dota 2 50−55 90−95
+71.7%
Far Cry 5 21−24 45−50
+124%
Far Cry 6 16−18 35−40
+138%
Fortnite 40−45 80−85
+95.1%
Forza Horizon 4 30−33 60−65
+100%
Grand Theft Auto V 24−27 50−55
+121%
Metro Exodus 12−14 30−33
+131%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 24−27 50−55
+108%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 18−20 35−40
+106%
Valorant 70−75 110−120
+60.3%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 27−30 60−65
+114%
Cyberpunk 2077 14−16 30−33
+114%
Dota 2 50−55 90−95
+71.7%
Far Cry 5 21−24 45−50
+124%
Forza Horizon 4 30−33 60−65
+100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 24−27 50−55
+108%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 18−20 35−40
+106%
Valorant 70−75 110−120
+60.3%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 40−45 80−85
+95.1%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 12−14 27−30
+125%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 50−55 100−110
+102%
Far Cry 6 9−10 21−24
+144%
Grand Theft Auto V 7−8 21−24
+214%
Metro Exodus 6−7 16−18
+183%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 40−45 130−140
+233%
Valorant 65−70 130−140
+94.1%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 12−14 40−45
+233%
Cyberpunk 2077 5−6 12−14
+140%
Far Cry 5 12−14 30−35
+138%
Forza Horizon 4 16−18 35−40
+119%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 9−10 20−22
+122%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 12−14 30−35
+138%

4K
High

Atomic Heart 5−6 10−12
+120%
Counter-Strike 2 0−1 10−11
Far Cry 6 5−6 7−8
+40%
Grand Theft Auto V 16−18 24−27
+52.9%
Metro Exodus 1−2 10−11
+900%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6 18−20
+280%
Valorant 27−30 65−70
+138%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 6−7 20−22
+233%
Counter-Strike 2 0−1 10−11
Cyberpunk 2077 2−3 5−6
+150%
Dota 2 24−27 50−55
+113%
Far Cry 5 6−7 14−16
+150%
Forza Horizon 4 10−11 24−27
+150%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8 14−16
+100%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 6−7 14−16
+133%

This is how K4100M and Pro 5300M compete in popular games:

  • Pro 5300M is 108% faster in 1080p
  • Pro 5300M is 108% faster in 4K

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Metro Exodus, with 4K resolution and the High Preset, the Pro 5300M is 900% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • Without exception, Pro 5300M surpassed K4100M in all 62 of our tests.

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 6.67 13.94
Recency 23 July 2013 13 November 2019
Chip lithography 28 nm 7 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 100 Watt 85 Watt

Pro 5300M has a 109% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 6 years, a 75% more advanced lithography process, and 15% lower power consumption.

The Radeon Pro 5300M is our recommended choice as it beats the Quadro K4100M in performance tests.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4.2 104 votes

Rate Quadro K4100M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
4 198 votes

Rate Radeon Pro 5300M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Quadro K4100M or Radeon Pro 5300M, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.