GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile vs ION 2

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared ION 2 and GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, covering specs and all relevant benchmarks.

ION 2
2008
20 Watt
0.30
RTX 5090 Mobile
2025
24 GB GDDR7, 95 Watt
67.86
+22520%

RTX 5090 Mobile outperforms ION 2 by a whopping 22520% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking141222
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency1.1755.72
ArchitectureTesla 2.0 (2007−2013)Blackwell 2.0 (2025−2026)
GPU code nameGT218SGB203
Market segmentLaptopLaptop
Release date3 June 2008 (18 years ago)27 March 2025 (1 year ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores1610496
Core clock speed475 MHz990 MHz
Boost clock speedno data1515 MHz
Number of transistors260 million45,600 million
Manufacturing process technology40 nm5 nm
Power consumption (TDP)20 Watt95 Watt
Texture fill rate3.800496.9
Floating-point processing powerno data31.8 TFLOPS
ROPs4112
TMUs8328
Tensor Coresno data328
Ray Tracing Coresno data82
L1 Cacheno data10.3 MB
L2 Cache32 KB64 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizeno datalarge
InterfacePCIe 2.0 x16PCIe 5.0 x16

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeSystem SharedGDDR7
Maximum RAM amountSystem Shared24 GB
Memory bus widthSystem Shared256 Bit
Memory clock speedSystem Shared1750 MHz
Memory bandwidthno data896.0 GB/s
Shared memory+-
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device DependentPortable Device Dependent

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX11.1 (10_1)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model4.16.8
OpenGL3.34.6
OpenCL1.13.0
VulkanN/A1.4
CUDA1.212.0
DLSS-+

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

ION 2 0.30
RTX 5090 Mobile 67.86
+22520%

3DMark Vantage Performance

3DMark Vantage is an outdated DirectX 10 benchmark using 1280x1024 screen resolution. It taxes the graphics card with two scenes, one depicting a girl escaping some militarized base located within a sea cave, the other displaying a space fleet attack on a defenseless planet. It was discontinued in April 2017, and Time Spy benchmark is now recommended to be used instead.

ION 2 724
RTX 5090 Mobile 132638
+18220%

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD0−1158
1440p-0−1101
4K-0−163

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2 170−180
+17300%
Hogwarts Legacy 5−6 160−170
+3140%

Full HD
Medium

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2 170−180
+17300%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4 270−280
+9033%
Hogwarts Legacy 5−6 160−170
+3140%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8 170−180
+2371%
Valorant 27−30 400−450
+1368%

Full HD
High

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 12−14 270−280
+2038%
Cyberpunk 2077 1−2 170−180
+17300%
Dota 2 9−10 2000−2050
+22122%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4 270−280
+9033%
Hogwarts Legacy 5−6 160−170
+3140%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8 170−180
+2371%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 6−7 404
+6633%
Valorant 27−30 400−450
+1368%

Full HD
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2 170−180
+17300%
Dota 2 9−10 2000−2050
+22122%
Forza Horizon 4 3−4 270−280
+9033%
Hogwarts Legacy 5−6 108
+2060%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 7−8 170−180
+2371%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 6−7 224
+3633%
Valorant 27−30 6300−6350
+22400%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 2−3 224
+11100%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 0−1 500−550
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 3−4 650−700
+21567%

1440p
Ultra

Forza Horizon 4 1−2 230−240
+23800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 1−2 189
+18800%

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 14−16 180
+1100%
Valorant 5−6 300−350
+6260%

4K
Ultra

PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 1−2 95−100
+9500%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 1−2 75−80
+7800%

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 300−350 300−350
Resident Evil 4 Remake 210−220 210−220

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 180−190 180−190
Counter-Strike 2 390 390
Far Cry 5 200−210 200−210
Fortnite 300−350 300−350

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 180−190 180−190
Counter-Strike 2 301 301
Far Cry 5 200−210 200−210
Fortnite 300−350 300−350
Grand Theft Auto V 173 173
Metro Exodus 170−180 170−180

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 180−190 180−190
Far Cry 5 200−210 200−210

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 300−350 300−350

1440p
High

Grand Theft Auto V 159 159
Metro Exodus 110−120 110−120
Valorant 450−500 450−500

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 170−180 170−180
Cyberpunk 2077 100−110 100−110
Far Cry 5 170−180 170−180
Hogwarts Legacy 97 97

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 150−160 150−160

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 116 116
Metro Exodus 75−80 75−80
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 149 149

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 130−140 130−140
Cyberpunk 2077 45−50 45−50
Far Cry 5 110−120 110−120
Forza Horizon 4 190−200 190−200
Hogwarts Legacy 60 60

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Forza Horizon 4, with 1440p resolution and the Ultra Preset, the RTX 5090 Mobile is 23800% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • RTX 5090 Mobile performs better in 26 tests (46%)
  • there's a draw in 31 tests (54%)

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 0.30 67.86
Recency 3 June 2008 27 March 2025
Chip lithography 40 nm 5 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 20 Watt 95 Watt

ION 2 has 79% lower power consumption.

RTX 5090 Mobile, on the other hand, has a 22520% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 16 years, and a 88% more advanced lithography process.

The GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile is our recommended choice as it beats the ION 2 in performance tests.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


2.8 29 votes

Rate ION 2 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.8 355 votes

Rate GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about ION 2 or GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.