L40 vs GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile with L40, including specs and performance data.

RTX 4050 Mobile
2023
6 GB GDDR6, 50 Watt
33.85

L40 outperforms RTX 4050 Mobile by an impressive 58% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking17561
Place by popularity17not in top-100
Power efficiency52.8113.93
ArchitectureAda Lovelace (2022−2024)Ada Lovelace (2022−2024)
GPU code nameAD107AD102
Market segmentLaptopWorkstation
Release date3 January 2023 (3 years ago)13 October 2022 (4 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores256018176
Core clock speed1455 MHz735 MHz
Boost clock speed1755 MHz2490 MHz
Number of transistors18,900 million76,300 million
Manufacturing process technology5 nm4 nm
Power consumption (TDP)50 Watt300 Watt
Texture fill rate140.41,414
Floating-point processing power8.986 TFLOPS90.52 TFLOPS
ROPs48192
TMUs80568
Tensor Cores80568
Ray Tracing Cores20142
L1 Cache2.5 MB17.8 MB
L2 Cache12 MB96 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizelargeno data
InterfacePCIe 4.0 x8PCIe 4.0 x16
Lengthno data267 mm
Widthno data2-slot
Supplementary power connectorsno data1x 16-pin

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount6 GB48 GB
Memory bus width96 Bit384 Bit
Memory clock speed16000 GB/s2250 MHz
Memory bandwidth192.0 GB/s864.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR++

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device Dependent4x DisplayPort 1.4a

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.86.7
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL3.03.0
Vulkan1.31.3
CUDA8.98.9
DLSS++

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

RTX 4050 Mobile 33.85
L40 53.59
+58.3%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

RTX 4050 Mobile 14192
Samples: 16039
L40 22466
+58.3%

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD93
−33.6%
140−150
1440p4975−80
+53.1%
4K2945−50
+55.2%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 190−200 300−310
+56.3%
Cyberpunk 2077 103 160−170
+55.3%
Hogwarts Legacy 92 140−150
+52.2%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 81 120−130
+48.1%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 120−130 190−200
+54.5%
Counter-Strike 2 166 260−270
+56.6%
Cyberpunk 2077 82 120−130
+46.3%
Far Cry 5 124 190−200
+53.2%
Fortnite 150−160 240−250
+56.9%
Forza Horizon 4 130−140 210−220
+57.9%
Hogwarts Legacy 74 110−120
+48.6%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140 210−220
+52.2%
Valorant 210−220 300−310
+41.5%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 120−130 190−200
+54.5%
Counter-Strike 2 112 170−180
+51.8%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 270−280 400−450
+43.9%
Cyberpunk 2077 69 100−105
+44.9%
Dota 2 169 260−270
+53.8%
Far Cry 5 114 180−190
+57.9%
Fortnite 150−160 240−250
+56.9%
Forza Horizon 4 130−140 210−220
+57.9%
Grand Theft Auto V 124 190−200
+53.2%
Hogwarts Legacy 62 95−100
+53.2%
Metro Exodus 85 130−140
+52.9%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140 210−220
+52.2%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 156 240−250
+53.8%
Valorant 210−220 300−310
+41.5%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 120−130 190−200
+54.5%
Cyberpunk 2077 65 100−105
+53.8%
Dota 2 162 250−260
+54.3%
Far Cry 5 107 160−170
+49.5%
Forza Horizon 4 130−140 210−220
+57.9%
Hogwarts Legacy 52 80−85
+53.8%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 130−140 210−220
+52.2%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 80 120−130
+50%
Valorant 138 210−220
+52.2%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 150−160 240−250
+56.9%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 79 120−130
+51.9%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 240−250 350−400
+45.2%
Grand Theft Auto V 58 90−95
+55.2%
Metro Exodus 50 75−80
+50%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 170−180 270−280
+54.3%
Valorant 240−250 350−400
+42.9%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 90−95 140−150
+55.6%
Cyberpunk 2077 37 55−60
+48.6%
Far Cry 5 69 100−105
+44.9%
Forza Horizon 4 95−100 150−160
+57.9%
Hogwarts Legacy 35 55−60
+57.1%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 58 90−95
+55.2%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 85−90 140−150
+57.3%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 24 35−40
+45.8%
Grand Theft Auto V 60 90−95
+50%
Hogwarts Legacy 21−24 30−33
+36.4%
Metro Exodus 45 70−75
+55.6%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 45 70−75
+55.6%
Valorant 200−210 300−310
+43.5%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 50−55 85−90
+57.4%
Counter-Strike 2 35−40 60−65
+53.8%
Cyberpunk 2077 18 27−30
+50%
Dota 2 115 180−190
+56.5%
Far Cry 5 43 65−70
+51.2%
Forza Horizon 4 60−65 95−100
+50.8%
Hogwarts Legacy 22 30−33
+36.4%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 40−45 65−70
+51.2%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 40−45 65−70
+51.2%

This is how RTX 4050 Mobile and L40 compete in popular games:

  • L40 is 51% faster in 1080p
  • L40 is 53% faster in 1440p
  • L40 is 55% faster in 4K

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 33.85 53.59
Recency 3 January 2023 13 October 2022
Maximum RAM amount 6 GB 48 GB
Chip lithography 5 nm 4 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 50 Watt 300 Watt

RTX 4050 Mobile has an age advantage of 2 months, and 83% lower power consumption.

L40, on the other hand, has a 58% higher aggregate performance score, a 700% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 20% more advanced lithography process.

The L40 is our recommended choice as it beats the GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile in performance tests.

Be aware that GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is a notebook graphics card while L40 is a workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


4.1 4723 votes

Rate GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.1 32 votes

Rate L40 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile or L40, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.