Radeon Pro W6400 vs GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile

Aggregate performance score

We've compared GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile with Radeon Pro W6400, including specs and performance data.

RTX 2050 Mobile
2021
4 GB GDDR6, 30 Watt
17.19

Pro W6400 outperforms RTX 2050 Mobile by a moderate 17% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking362321
Place by popularity53not in top-100
Power efficiency44.6031.23
ArchitectureAmpere (2020−2025)RDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)
GPU code nameGA107Navi 24
Market segmentLaptopWorkstation
Release date17 December 2021 (4 years ago)19 January 2022 (4 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores2048768
Core clock speed735 MHz2331 MHz
Boost clock speed1245 MHz2331 MHz
Number of transistors8.7 billion5,400 million
Manufacturing process technology8 nm6 nm
Power consumption (TDP)30 Watt50 Watt
Texture fill rate79.68111.9
Floating-point processing powerno data3.58 TFLOPS
ROPs3232
TMUs6448
Tensor Cores64no data
Ray Tracing Cores1612
L0 Cacheno data192 KB
L1 Cache1 MB256 KB
L2 Cache1024 KB1024 KB
L3 Cacheno data8 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizelargeno data
InterfacePCIe 3.0 x8PCIe 4.0 x4
Widthno data1-slot
Supplementary power connectorsno dataNone

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR6GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount4 GB4 GB
Memory bus width64 Bit64 Bit
Memory clock speed1750 MHz1750 MHz
Memory bandwidth112.0 GB/s112.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR++

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectors1x DVI, 1x HDMI 2.1, 2x DisplayPort 1.4a2x DisplayPort 1.4a
HDMI+-
G-SYNC support+-

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

VR Ready+no data

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 Ultimate (12_2)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.96.6
OpenGL4.64.6
OpenCL3.02.2
Vulkan1.41.3
CUDA8.6-
DLSS+-

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD4245−50
+7.1%
1440p3235−40
+9.4%
4K2830−35
+7.1%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 74 85−90
+14.9%
Cyberpunk 2077 47 50−55
+6.4%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 27−30
+8%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 70−75 85−90
+14.9%
Counter-Strike 2 67 75−80
+11.9%
Cyberpunk 2077 42 45−50
+7.1%
Far Cry 5 59 65−70
+10.2%
Fortnite 95−100 110−120
+15.8%
Forza Horizon 4 70−75 80−85
+11.1%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 65−70 75−80
+13.6%
Valorant 130−140 150−160
+11.9%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 70−75 85−90
+14.9%
Counter-Strike 2 40 45−50
+12.5%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 210−220 250−260
+14.2%
Cyberpunk 2077 29 30−33
+3.4%
Dota 2 118 130−140
+10.2%
Far Cry 5 53 60−65
+13.2%
Far Cry 6 40 45−50
+12.5%
Fortnite 95−100 110−120
+15.8%
Forza Horizon 4 70−75 80−85
+11.1%
Grand Theft Auto V 68 75−80
+10.3%
Metro Exodus 35−40 40−45
+8.1%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 65−70 75−80
+13.6%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 58 65−70
+12.1%
Valorant 130−140 150−160
+11.9%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 70−75 85−90
+14.9%
Cyberpunk 2077 25 27−30
+8%
Dota 2 110 120−130
+9.1%
Far Cry 5 49 55−60
+12.2%
Forza Horizon 4 70−75 80−85
+11.1%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 65−70 75−80
+13.6%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 33 35−40
+6.1%
Valorant 130−140 150−160
+11.9%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 95−100 110−120
+15.8%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 35−40 40−45
+14.3%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 120−130 140−150
+9.4%
Far Cry 6 27−30 30−33
+7.1%
Grand Theft Auto V 37 40−45
+8.1%
Metro Exodus 21−24 24−27
+9.1%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 160−170 190−200
+15.2%
Valorant 150−160 180−190
+16.1%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 50−55 55−60
+10%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18 18−20
+12.5%
Far Cry 5 37 40−45
+8.1%
Forza Horizon 4 40−45 50−55
+13.6%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 24−27 30−33
+15.4%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 40−45 45−50
+12.5%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 14−16 16−18
+6.7%
Far Cry 6 8−9 9−10
+12.5%
Grand Theft Auto V 30−35 35−40
+9.4%
Metro Exodus 14−16 16−18
+14.3%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 24−27 27−30
+8%
Valorant 90−95 100−105
+11.1%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 24−27 30−33
+15.4%
Counter-Strike 2 14−16 16−18
+6.7%
Cyberpunk 2077 7−8 8−9
+14.3%
Dota 2 34 35−40
+2.9%
Far Cry 5 18 21−24
+16.7%
Forza Horizon 4 30−35 35−40
+12.9%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 16−18 18−20
+5.9%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 18−20 21−24
+16.7%

This is how RTX 2050 Mobile and Pro W6400 compete in popular games:

  • Pro W6400 is 7% faster in 1080p
  • Pro W6400 is 9% faster in 1440p
  • Pro W6400 is 7% faster in 4K

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 17.19 20.06
Recency 17 December 2021 19 January 2022
Chip lithography 8 nm 6 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 30 Watt 50 Watt

RTX 2050 Mobile has 40% lower power consumption.

Pro W6400, on the other hand, has a 17% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 1 month, and a 25% more advanced lithography process.

The Radeon Pro W6400 is our recommended choice as it beats the GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile in performance tests.

Be aware that GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile is a notebook graphics card while Radeon Pro W6400 is a workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.7 3390 votes

Rate GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.9 33 votes

Rate Radeon Pro W6400 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile or Radeon Pro W6400, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.