Radeon Pro W6400 vs GeForce GTX 960M

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared GeForce GTX 960M with Radeon Pro W6400, including specs and performance data.

GTX 960M
2015
4 GB GDDR5, 75 Watt
8.06

Pro W6400 outperforms 960M by a whopping 149% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking573321
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency8.3731.26
ArchitectureMaxwell (2014−2017)RDNA 2.0 (2020−2025)
GPU code nameGM107Navi 24
Market segmentLaptopWorkstation
Release date13 March 2015 (11 years ago)19 January 2022 (4 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores640768
Core clock speed1096 MHz2331 MHz
Boost clock speed1176 MHz2331 MHz
Number of transistors1.87 billion5,400 million
Manufacturing process technology28 nm6 nm
Power consumption (TDP)75 Watt50 Watt
Texture fill rate47.04111.9
Floating-point processing powerno data3.58 TFLOPS
ROPs1632
TMUs4048
Ray Tracing Coresno data12
L0 Cacheno data192 KB
L1 Cache320 KB256 KB
L2 Cache2 MB1024 KB
L3 Cacheno data8 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizemedium sizedno data
Bus supportPCI Express 3.0no data
InterfaceMXM-B (3.0)PCIe 4.0 x4
Widthno data1-slot
Supplementary power connectorsNoneNone
SLI options+-

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR5GDDR6
Maximum RAM amount4 GB4 GB
Memory bus width128 Bit64 Bit
Memory clock speed2500 MHz1750 MHz
Memory bandwidth80 GB/s112.0 GB/s
Shared memory--
Resizable BAR-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display ConnectorsPortable Device Dependent2x DisplayPort 1.4a
VGA аnalog display support+no data
DisplayPort Multimode (DP++) support+no data
HDMI+-

Supported technologies

Supported technological solutions. This information will prove useful if you need some particular technology for your purposes.

GameStream+-
GeForce ShadowPlay+-
GPU Boost2.0no data
GameWorks+-
H.264, VC1, MPEG2 1080p video decoder+-
Optimus+-
BatteryBoost+-
Ansel+-

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12 (11_0)12 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Model6.7 (5.1)6.6
OpenGL4.54.6
OpenCL3.02.2
Vulkan1.41.3
CUDA+-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

GTX 960M 8.06
Pro W6400 20.06
+149%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

GTX 960M 3370
Samples: 10438
Pro W6400 8394
+149%
Samples: 172

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

900p95
−58.7%
230−240
Full HD3585−90
+143%
1440p1535−40
+133%
4K1430−35
+114%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Atomic Heart 20−22 45−50
+125%
Counter-Strike 2 40−45 100−105
+138%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18 40−45
+135%

Full HD
Medium

Atomic Heart 20−22 45−50
+125%
Battlefield 5 38 90−95
+137%
Counter-Strike 2 40−45 100−105
+138%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18 40−45
+135%
Far Cry 5 28 65−70
+132%
Fortnite 99 240−250
+142%
Forza Horizon 4 35 85−90
+143%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 35 85−90
+143%
Valorant 80−85 200−210
+144%

Full HD
High

Atomic Heart 20−22 45−50
+125%
Battlefield 5 31 75−80
+142%
Counter-Strike 2 40−45 100−105
+138%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 120−130 300−310
+134%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18 40−45
+135%
Dota 2 60−65 150−160
+142%
Far Cry 5 25 60−65
+140%
Far Cry 6 21−24 50−55
+138%
Fortnite 40 95−100
+138%
Forza Horizon 4 31 75−80
+142%
Grand Theft Auto V 31 75−80
+142%
Metro Exodus 12 27−30
+125%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 29 70−75
+141%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 24 55−60
+129%
Valorant 80−85 200−210
+144%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 26 60−65
+131%
Cyberpunk 2077 16−18 40−45
+135%
Dota 2 60−65 150−160
+142%
Far Cry 5 23 55−60
+139%
Forza Horizon 4 25 60−65
+140%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 18 40−45
+122%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 14 30−33
+114%
Valorant 80−85 200−210
+144%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 31 75−80
+142%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 14−16 35−40
+133%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 60−65 150−160
+142%
Far Cry 6 12−14 27−30
+125%
Grand Theft Auto V 10−11 24−27
+140%
Metro Exodus 8−9 18−20
+125%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 40−45 100−105
+127%
Valorant 80−85 200−210
+144%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 17 40−45
+135%
Cyberpunk 2077 6−7 14−16
+133%
Far Cry 5 15 35−40
+133%
Forza Horizon 4 18 40−45
+122%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10−12 27−30
+145%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 18 40−45
+122%

4K
High

Atomic Heart 6−7 14−16
+133%
Counter-Strike 2 2−3 4−5
+100%
Far Cry 6 5−6 12−14
+140%
Grand Theft Auto V 20 45−50
+125%
Metro Exodus 3−4 7−8
+133%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 10 24−27
+140%
Valorant 35−40 85−90
+136%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 3 7−8
+133%
Counter-Strike 2 2−3 4−5
+100%
Cyberpunk 2077 2−3 4−5
+100%
Dota 2 30−33 70−75
+133%
Far Cry 5 7 16−18
+129%
Forza Horizon 4 12−14 30−33
+131%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 8−9 18−20
+125%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 5 12−14
+140%

This is how GTX 960M and Pro W6400 compete in popular games:

  • Pro W6400 is 142% faster in 900p
  • Pro W6400 is 143% faster in 1080p
  • Pro W6400 is 133% faster in 1440p
  • Pro W6400 is 114% faster in 4K

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 8.06 20.06
Recency 13 March 2015 19 January 2022
Chip lithography 28 nm 6 nm
Power consumption (TDP) 75 Watt 50 Watt

Pro W6400 has a 149% higher aggregate performance score, an age advantage of 6 years, a 79% more advanced lithography process, and 33% lower power consumption.

The Radeon Pro W6400 is our recommended choice as it beats the GeForce GTX 960M in performance tests.

Be aware that GeForce GTX 960M is a notebook graphics card while Radeon Pro W6400 is a workstation one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.7 1224 votes

Rate GeForce GTX 960M on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.9 33 votes

Rate Radeon Pro W6400 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about GeForce GTX 960M or Radeon Pro W6400, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.