Radeon R8 M445DX vs GeForce GTX 285M SLI

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared GeForce GTX 285M SLI and Radeon R8 M445DX, covering specs and all relevant benchmarks.

GTX 285M SLI
2009
2 GB GDDR3, 150 Watt
3.82
+101%

285M SLI outperforms R8 M445DX by a whopping 101% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking774968
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiency1.99no data
ArchitectureG9x (2007−2010)GCN 3.0 (2014−2019)
GPU code nameN10E-GTXMeso
Market segmentLaptopLaptop
Release date2 March 2009 (17 years ago)15 May 2016 (10 years ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores256320
Core clock speed576 MHz780 MHz
Boost clock speedno data1021 MHz
Number of transistors1508 Million1,550 million
Manufacturing process technology55 nm28 nm
Power consumption (TDP)150 Wattno data
Texture fill rateno data20.42
Floating-point processing powerno data0.6534 TFLOPS
ROPsno data8
TMUsno data20
L1 Cacheno data80 KB
L2 Cacheno data128 KB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Laptop sizelargemedium sized
Interfaceno dataIGP

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeGDDR3System Shared
Maximum RAM amount2 GBSystem Shared
Memory bus width256 BitSystem Shared
Memory clock speed1020 MHzSystem Shared
Shared memory-+

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectorsno dataNo outputs

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX1012 (12_0)
Shader Modelno data6.0
OpenGLno data4.6
OpenCLno data2.0
Vulkan-1.2.131
CUDA+-

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

GTX 285M SLI 3.82
+101%
R8 M445DX 1.90

3DMark Vantage Performance

3DMark Vantage is an outdated DirectX 10 benchmark using 1280x1024 screen resolution. It taxes the graphics card with two scenes, one depicting a girl escaping some militarized base located within a sea cave, the other displaying a space fleet attack on a defenseless planet. It was discontinued in April 2017, and Time Spy benchmark is now recommended to be used instead.

GTX 285M SLI 11233
+63.9%
R8 M445DX 6853

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD60
+329%
14

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 14−16
+400%
3−4
Cyberpunk 2077 8−9
+100%
4−5
Hogwarts Legacy 9−10
+50%
6−7
Resident Evil 4 Remake 5−6
+400%
1−2

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 14−16
+200%
5−6
Counter-Strike 2 14−16
+400%
3−4
Cyberpunk 2077 8−9
+100%
4−5
Far Cry 5 10−12
+175%
4−5
Fortnite 21−24
+175%
8−9
Forza Horizon 4 18−20
+80%
10−11
Hogwarts Legacy 9−10
+50%
6−7
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 16−18
+45.5%
10−12
Valorant 50−55
+32.5%
40−45

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 14−16
+200%
5−6
Counter-Strike 2 14−16
+400%
3−4
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 65−70
+38%
50
Cyberpunk 2077 8−9
+100%
4−5
Dota 2 35−40
+52.2%
23
Far Cry 5 10−12
+175%
4−5
Fortnite 21−24
+175%
8−9
Forza Horizon 4 18−20
+80%
10−11
Grand Theft Auto V 12−14
+100%
6
Hogwarts Legacy 9−10
+50%
6−7
Metro Exodus 7−8
+133%
3−4
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 16−18
+45.5%
10−12
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 12−14
+71.4%
7
Valorant 50−55
+32.5%
40−45

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 14−16
+200%
5−6
Cyberpunk 2077 8−9
+100%
4−5
Dota 2 35−40
+66.7%
21
Far Cry 5 10−12
+175%
4−5
Forza Horizon 4 18−20
+80%
10−11
Hogwarts Legacy 9−10
+50%
6−7
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 16−18
+45.5%
10−12
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 12−14
+50%
8−9
Valorant 50−55
+32.5%
40−45

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 21−24
+175%
8−9

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 7−8
+75%
4−5
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 27−30
+107%
14−16
Grand Theft Auto V 2−3 0−1
Metro Exodus 2−3 0−1
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 30−35
+68.4%
18−20
Valorant 35−40
+138%
16−18

1440p
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 2−3
+100%
1−2
Far Cry 5 7−8
+250%
2−3
Forza Horizon 4 9−10
+125%
4−5
Hogwarts Legacy 4−5
+300%
1−2
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 5−6
+66.7%
3−4

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 7−8
+133%
3−4

4K
High

Grand Theft Auto V 16−18
+6.7%
14−16
Valorant 16−18
+70%
10−11

4K
Ultra

Cyberpunk 2077 1−2 0−1
Dota 2 12−14
+200%
4−5
Far Cry 5 3−4 0−1
Forza Horizon 4 4−5 0−1
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 4−5
+33.3%
3−4

4K
Epic

Fortnite 4−5
+33.3%
3−4

This is how GTX 285M SLI and R8 M445DX compete in popular games:

  • GTX 285M SLI is 329% faster in 1080p

Here's the range of performance differences observed across popular games:

  • in Counter-Strike 2, with 1080p resolution and the Low Preset, the GTX 285M SLI is 400% faster.

All in all, in popular games:

  • Without exception, GTX 285M SLI surpassed R8 M445DX in all 52 of our tests.

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 3.82 1.90
Recency 2 March 2009 15 May 2016
Chip lithography 55 nm 28 nm

GTX 285M SLI has a 101% higher aggregate performance score.

R8 M445DX, on the other hand, has an age advantage of 7 years, and a 49% more advanced lithography process.

The GeForce GTX 285M SLI is our recommended choice as it beats the Radeon R8 M445DX in performance tests.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3 4 votes

Rate GeForce GTX 285M SLI on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
2.4 87 votes

Rate Radeon R8 M445DX on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about GeForce GTX 285M SLI or Radeon R8 M445DX, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.