Radeon RX 9050 vs Arc Graphics 140V

#ad 
Buy on Amazon
VS

Aggregate performance score

We've compared Arc Graphics 140V with Radeon RX 9050, including specs and performance data.

Arc Graphics 140V
2024
16 GB LPDDR5x
12.28

RX 9050 outperforms Graphics 140V by a whopping 129% based on our aggregate benchmark results.

Primary details

GPU architecture, market segment, value for money and other general parameters compared.

Place in the ranking459236
Place by popularitynot in top-100not in top-100
Power efficiencyno data23.80
ArchitectureXe² (2024)RDNA 4.0 (2025−2026)
GPU code nameLunar Lake iGPUNavi 44
Market segmentLaptopDesktop
Release date24 September 2024 (2 years ago)28 July 2026 (less than a year ago)

Detailed specifications

General parameters such as number of shaders, GPU core base clock and boost clock speeds, manufacturing process, texturing and calculation speed. Real power consumption of some graphics cards can well exceed their nominal TDP, especially if overclocked.

Pipelines / CUDA cores81024
Core clock speedno data1330 MHz
Boost clock speed2050 MHz2600 MHz
Number of transistorsno data29,700 million
Manufacturing process technology3 nm4 nm
Power consumption (TDP)no data92 Watt
Texture fill rateno data166.4
ROPsno data64
TMUsno data64
Ray Tracing Coresno data16
L0 Cacheno data256 KB
L2 Cacheno data4 MB
L3 Cacheno data32 MB

Form factor & compatibility

Information on compatibility with other computer components. Useful when choosing a future computer configuration or upgrading an existing one. For desktop graphics cards it's interface and bus (motherboard compatibility), additional power connectors (power supply compatibility).

Interfaceno dataPCIe 5.0 x16
Widthno data2-slot
Supplementary power connectorsno data1x 8-pin

VRAM capacity and type

Parameters of VRAM installed: its type, size, bus, clock and resulting bandwidth. Integrated GPUs have no dedicated video RAM and use a shared part of system RAM.

Memory typeLPDDR5xGDDR6
Maximum RAM amount16 GB8 GB
Memory bus widthno data128 Bit
Memory clock speedno data2250 MHz
Memory bandwidthno data288.0 GB/s
Shared memory+-
Resizable BAR++

Connectivity and outputs

This section shows the types and number of video connectors on each GPU. The data applies specifically to desktop reference models (for example, NVIDIA’s Founders Edition). OEM partners often modify both the number and types of ports. On notebook GPUs, video‐output options are determined by the laptop’s design rather than the graphics chip itself.

Display Connectorsno data1x HDMI 2.1b, 2x DisplayPort 2.1a
HDMI-+

API and SDK support

List of supported 3D and general-purpose computing APIs, including their specific versions.

DirectX12_212 Ultimate (12_2)
Shader Modelno data6.9
OpenGLno data4.6
OpenCLno data2.2
Vulkan-1.4

Synthetic benchmarks

Non-gaming benchmark results comparison. The combined score is measured on a 0-100 point scale.


Combined synthetic benchmark score

This is our combined benchmark score.

Arc Graphics 140V 12.28
RX 9050 28.08
+129%

Passmark

This is the most ubiquitous GPU benchmark. It gives the graphics card a thorough evaluation under various types of load, providing four separate benchmarks for Direct3D versions 9, 10, 11 and 12 (the last being done in 4K resolution if possible), and few more tests engaging DirectCompute capabilities.

Arc Graphics 140V 5148
Samples: 4872
RX 9050 11770
+129%
Samples: 19

Gaming performance

Let's see how good the compared graphics cards are for gaming. Particular gaming benchmark results are measured in FPS.

Average FPS across all PC games

Here are the average frames per second in a large set of popular games across different resolutions:

Full HD3985−90
+118%
1440p2450−55
+108%
4K1940−45
+111%

FPS performance in popular games

Full HD
Low

Counter-Strike 2 87 190−200
+118%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27 55−60
+112%
Hogwarts Legacy 41 90−95
+120%
Resident Evil 4 Remake 47 100−105
+113%

Full HD
Medium

Battlefield 5 55−60 120−130
+118%
Counter-Strike 2 85 190−200
+124%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27 55−60
+112%
Far Cry 5 52 110−120
+112%
Fortnite 70−75 160−170
+122%
Forza Horizon 4 50−55 120−130
+126%
Hogwarts Legacy 35 80−85
+129%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 45−50 100−105
+122%
Valorant 100−110 240−250
+124%

Full HD
High

Battlefield 5 55−60 120−130
+118%
Counter-Strike 2 42 95−100
+126%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 170−180 400−450
+127%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27 55−60
+112%
Far Cry 5 47 100−105
+113%
Fortnite 70−75 160−170
+122%
Forza Horizon 4 50−55 120−130
+126%
Grand Theft Auto V 44 100−105
+127%
Hogwarts Legacy 23 50−55
+117%
Metro Exodus 24−27 55−60
+112%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 45−50 100−105
+122%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 61 130−140
+113%
Valorant 137 300−310
+119%

Full HD
Ultra

Battlefield 5 55−60 120−130
+118%
Cyberpunk 2077 24−27 55−60
+112%
Far Cry 5 44 100−105
+127%
Forza Horizon 4 50−55 120−130
+126%
Hogwarts Legacy 19 40−45
+111%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 45−50 100−105
+122%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 28 60−65
+114%
Valorant 100−110 240−250
+124%

Full HD
Epic

Fortnite 70−75 160−170
+122%

1440p
High

Counter-Strike 2 24−27 50−55
+108%
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 90−95 210−220
+123%
Grand Theft Auto V 18 40−45
+122%
Metro Exodus 14−16 30−33
+100%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 75−80 170−180
+118%
Valorant 114 260−270
+128%

1440p
Ultra

Battlefield 5 30−35 75−80
+121%
Cyberpunk 2077 10−12 24−27
+118%
Far Cry 5 37 80−85
+116%
Forza Horizon 4 30−33 65−70
+117%
Hogwarts Legacy 12−14 27−30
+108%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 16−18 35−40
+106%

1440p
Epic

Fortnite 27−30 60−65
+122%

4K
High

Counter-Strike 2 8−9 18−20
+125%
Grand Theft Auto V 24−27 50−55
+108%
Hogwarts Legacy 7−8 16−18
+129%
Metro Exodus 8−9 18−20
+125%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 16−18 35−40
+119%
Valorant 55−60 130−140
+120%

4K
Ultra

Battlefield 5 16−18 35−40
+106%
Counter-Strike 2 8−9 18−20
+125%
Cyberpunk 2077 4−5 9−10
+125%
Far Cry 5 12−14 27−30
+108%
Forza Horizon 4 21−24 45−50
+114%
Hogwarts Legacy 7−8 16−18
+129%
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS 12−14 27−30
+125%

4K
Epic

Fortnite 12−14 27−30
+125%

This is how Arc Graphics 140V and RX 9050 compete in popular games:

  • RX 9050 is 118% faster in 1080p
  • RX 9050 is 108% faster in 1440p
  • RX 9050 is 111% faster in 4K

Pros & cons summary


Performance score 12.28 28.08
Recency 24 September 2024 28 July 2026
Maximum RAM amount 16 GB 8 GB
Chip lithography 3 nm 4 nm

Arc Graphics 140V has a 100% higher maximum VRAM amount, and a 25% more advanced lithography process.

RX 9050, on the other hand, has a 129% higher aggregate performance score, and an age advantage of 1 year.

The Radeon RX 9050 is our recommended choice as it beats the Arc Graphics 140V in performance tests.

Be aware that Arc Graphics 140V is a notebook graphics card while Radeon RX 9050 is a desktop one.

Other comparisons

We selected several comparisons of graphics cards with performance close to those reviewed, providing you with more options to consider.

Community ratings

Here you can see the user ratings of the compared graphics cards, as well as rate them yourself.


3.8 105 votes

Rate Arc Graphics 140V on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
3.3 17 votes

Rate Radeon RX 9050 on a scale of 1 to 5:

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Comments

Here you can give us your opinion about Arc Graphics 140V or Radeon RX 9050, agree or disagree with our ratings, or report errors or inaccuracies on the site.